1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az egy fiú vagy egy lány?"

"Az egy fiú vagy egy lány?"

Translation:Is that a boy or a girl?

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


zamlet

The word "vagy" is both a verb ("(you) are") and a conjunction ("or")? That seems like an odd combination. Is there some finer grammatical point that I'm missing?


Ektoraskan

Nah. It's just like how "left" is both the opposite of right and the past tense of leave. Nothing too exciting about it.


mizinamo

And az is both "the" and "that", right?


Ektoraskan

Yes, if the word starts with a vowel.

Az a szék (that chair)

Az az asztal (that table)

Ez a szék (this chair)

Ez az asztal (this table)


RyanMeskil

Isn't is perfectly acceptable to translate it as 'That is a boy or a girl?" I guess not grammatically correct in English, but it's the direct translation, no?


dont_tread_on_me

Yea, the literal translation would be like this, but we cannot translate everything literally.


GrubbaFong

It would be quite helpful, when learning this, if the "slow-it-down" turtle button ever actually worked. Why have it if it is inoperable?


SchlachterZoltan

Because computers can't speak Hungarian :)
This is recorded real speach, not robot generated one, like in other courses.


NISHADTAKS

"That is a boy or a girl?" Can this work too?


LucijaKolo1

"Is that a boy or a girl?" is same as "Is this a boy and a girl?" both of them should be given as a correct answer


jzsuzsi
Mod

that = az, and this= ez.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.