"Az egy fiú vagy egy lány?"

Translation:Is that a boy or a girl?

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


zamlet

The word "vagy" is both a verb ("(you) are") and a conjunction ("or")? That seems like an odd combination. Is there some finer grammatical point that I'm missing?

July 4, 2016

Ektoraskan

Nah. It's just like how "left" is both the opposite of right and the past tense of leave. Nothing too exciting about it.

July 4, 2016

mizinamo

And az is both "the" and "that", right?

July 6, 2016

Ektoraskan

Yes, if the word starts with a vowel.

Az a szék (that chair)

Az az asztal (that table)

Ez a szék (this chair)

Ez az asztal (this table)

July 6, 2016

RyanMeskil

Isn't is perfectly acceptable to translate it as 'That is a boy or a girl?" I guess not grammatically correct in English, but it's the direct translation, no?

July 5, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Yea, the literal translation would be like this, but we cannot translate everything literally.

July 6, 2016

GrubbaFong

It would be quite helpful, when learning this, if the "slow-it-down" turtle button ever actually worked. Why have it if it is inoperable?

June 8, 2018

SchlachterZoltan

Because computers can't speak Hungarian :)
This is recorded real speach, not robot generated one, like in other courses.

June 24, 2018

NISHADTAKS

"That is a boy or a girl?" Can this work too?

August 4, 2018

LucijaKolo1

"Is that a boy or a girl?" is same as "Is this a boy and a girl?" both of them should be given as a correct answer

December 18, 2018

jzsuzsi

that = az, and this= ez.

March 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.