1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Læreren begikk mange forbryt…

"Læreren begikk mange forbrytelser."

Translation:The teacher committed many crimes.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


TopsecretName

So the first sentence of my philosophy class was whether 'she' deserves punishment and now there is a criminal teacher. Where is this going?


_FiX_

probably that stolen chicken...


Tom642395

Are you certain?


Fitt3

Why begikk and not begått?


fveldig

Same reason you say "I was" not "I been"; 'begått' is part of the perfect tense.


Fitt3

That makes sense


Vesir85

Ah, the dark side of Duolingo... I missed you already! :D


Kortnie192681

Why is "the teacher has committed many crimes" incorrect?


TheSnowKing

That's a different tense. That's present perfect, while this is simple past.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.