1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא קורא ספר."

"הוא קורא ספר."

Translation:He is reading a book.

July 4, 2016

15 Comments


SusanPyne

In this sentence, how can I know it is "the" book and not "a" book?


jg9000

But it is a book. "He is reading the book" would be: הוא קורא את הספר.


inbarggg

הוא קורא את הספר - he's reading the book הוא קורא ספר - he's reading a book


forHisglory.emma

I did he reads books. Why is that wrong?


YardenNB

The Hebrew for "books" would be ספרים.


sionnachglic

What is the transliteration of the word קורא


Julejka

I think it's kore?


CaioFranca2

I can't distinguish between ר and ח, can anyone clear this out please?


YardenNB

They are pretty close... What languages are you familiar with (phonetics-wise?)


CaioFranca2

I speak Portuguese, English and German


YardenNB

German is perfect as an example! Know the word "rauch"? The first consonant there is like the Hebrew 'ר', the last consonant is like the Hebrew 'ח'.


Suzu-Kaguya

What is the difference between קורא and קוראת ?


danny912421

Well, קורא is masculine singular and קוראת feminine singular.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.