Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ez egy nagy folyó."

Translation:This is a big river.

2 years ago

24 Comments


AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Duna? (Danube) Duna

2 years ago

Hamutal61

i wrote Tis is a large river. why isn't it right?

2 years ago

picardy33rd

It's in early beta; report it. There will be a lot of things like that at this stage.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

... because you spelt "This" incorrectly!?

1 year ago

hatcher
hatcher

Report it.

2 years ago

AdnanGaleeb
AdnanGaleeb

when do we add egy to the sentence ?? this is a big bank didn't nee one ?!

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Whether you add egy in these kinds of sentences or not is totally up to you.

2 years ago

Mindfroggery
Mindfroggery

Not exactly. Egy = a/an ; therefore whenever you'd say a or an in English, you should say egy in about 99.99% of the time.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Leaving it out of only one in 10,000 occasions feels a bit extreme. ._.
Three months of learning later I'll have to agree that the inclusion of egy sounds much better in most cases; it gives a little more structure to the sentences. But it is not needed per se.

1 year ago

Mindfroggery
Mindfroggery

I can be wrong, from the top of my head I can not think of anywhere where leaving out egy would be more natural than actually including it. (Fluent bilingual here.)

But yeah don't EVER try to count the 10,000th occasion, haha. That would be a tiny bit silly. I think it's just safer to go with including egy all the time and being corrected than leaving it out too much and sounding very unnatural.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Oh, but there are plenty of occasions. Professions, just to name one or two:
I am a doctor. - Orvos vagyok.
I am a teacher. - Tanár vagyok.

Others:
This is not a secret. - Ez nem titok.
My dog is a vizsla. - A kutyám vizsla.
This was a good movie. - Ez jó film volt.

Etc. In some of these situations, Hungarian prefers not to use the article, in others it is optional or usually used. I don't know if there is an actual rule, or guideline, the best way may be listening to the natives.

1 year ago

JFORD574

So is the l silent in folyó, or is the pronunciation just very subtle?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

The digraph "ly" is pronounced exactly as a (Hungarian) "j".

1 year ago

p8c
p8c

'gy' occurs in both 'egy' and 'nagy'. is it sounded in both? or is it sounded only in 'nagy' because it ('nagy') starts with 'n'?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

All the letters in Hungarian each should be pronounced the same, regardless of their position. The 'gy' of egy mingles a bit with the following nasal, so it doesn't sound as clear, but it's still there.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

ah! thank you! i am still tuning my ears. your reply helped!

2 years ago

MsbS8

So, is 'ez' this or that? I think it translated to 'that' in one of previous lessons.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ez is 'this', referring to something which is in close proximity. In some special constructions you can also translate it as 'that' in English, but mostly it should be 'this'. 'That' is az.
Feel free to report anything that's incosistent with this.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

If you left out egy, would it mean "This river is large," or would you need van?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

No, you wouldn't need van, but it would still be different: Ez a folyó nagy.

In the structure this/these/that/those [noun] the definite article has to be included.

1 year ago

fmk64
fmk64

If we left out 'egy', it would mean 'This river is large', yes. The predicative is an adjective, which characterizes a state of being - and since we say it in 3rd person, the verb 'van' is omitted. (The omission is compulsory.)

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Omitting egy doesn't really make a difference, Ez nagy folyó still means This is a large river. Though This is a large river and This river is large (and similarly, Ez (egy) nagy folyó and Ez a folyó nagy) basically mean the same thing, there's an important grammatical difference, do it'd be wrong to mix them up.

1 year ago

steve580245

"This river is big" is not good enough, eh?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, that's a different grammar. See where the adjective is:

  • This is a big river. - Ez egy nagy folyó.
  • This river is big. - Ez a folyó nagy.
10 months ago