1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy nagy folyó."

"Ez egy nagy folyó."

Translation:This is a big river.

July 4, 2016

31 Comments


AelienFelis

Duna? (Danube) Duna


Hamutal61

i wrote Tis is a large river. why isn't it right?


AGreatUserName

... because you spelt "This" incorrectly!?


picardy33rd

It's in early beta; report it. There will be a lot of things like that at this stage.


AdnanGaleeb

when do we add egy to the sentence ?? this is a big bank didn't nee one ?!


RyagonIV

Whether you add egy in these kinds of sentences or not is totally up to you.


Mindfroggery

Not exactly. Egy = a/an ; therefore whenever you'd say a or an in English, you should say egy in about 99.99% of the time.


RyagonIV

Leaving it out of only one in 10,000 occasions feels a bit extreme. ._.
Three months of learning later I'll have to agree that the inclusion of egy sounds much better in most cases; it gives a little more structure to the sentences. But it is not needed per se.


Mindfroggery

I can be wrong, from the top of my head I can not think of anywhere where leaving out egy would be more natural than actually including it. (Fluent bilingual here.)

But yeah don't EVER try to count the 10,000th occasion, haha. That would be a tiny bit silly. I think it's just safer to go with including egy all the time and being corrected than leaving it out too much and sounding very unnatural.


vvsey

Oh, but there are plenty of occasions. Professions, just to name one or two:
I am a doctor. - Orvos vagyok.
I am a teacher. - Tanár vagyok.

Others:
This is not a secret. - Ez nem titok.
My dog is a vizsla. - A kutyám vizsla.
This was a good movie. - Ez jó film volt.

Etc. In some of these situations, Hungarian prefers not to use the article, in others it is optional or usually used. I don't know if there is an actual rule, or guideline, the best way may be listening to the natives.


Ampus_Questor

Not necessarily. My observation is that if you say that something is a something else then you don't need 'egy' but that you do once you start introducing an adjective before the something else. Analogous with French eg, 'elle est actrice' but 'elle est UNE jolie actrice', but with a wider scope. But I may be wrong.


MrtonPolgr

I think it has more to do with how much you want to quantify the noun. Egy is "one", too, after all (just like in French afaik). Sometimes it feels unnecessary to quantify the noun. I'd say it's generally more likely to implicitly set the amount when introducing something new. On the other hand, you may not want to "count" people, for example.


JFORD574

So is the l silent in folyó, or is the pronunciation just very subtle?


Shamarth

The digraph "ly" is pronounced exactly as a (Hungarian) "j".


SaturdayplaceTom

Fun fact These strange 2-3 character sequences are only one letter in the Hungarian language. CS, DZ, DZS GY LY NY SZ TY ZS


Hrafnunga

If you left out egy, would it mean "This river is large," or would you need van?


Shamarth

No, you wouldn't need van, but it would still be different: Ez a folyó nagy.

In the structure this/these/that/those [noun] the definite article has to be included.


fmk64

If we left out 'egy', it would mean 'This river is large', yes. The predicative is an adjective, which characterizes a state of being - and since we say it in 3rd person, the verb 'van' is omitted. (The omission is compulsory.)


Shamarth

Omitting egy doesn't really make a difference, Ez nagy folyó still means This is a large river. Though This is a large river and This river is large (and similarly, Ez (egy) nagy folyó and Ez a folyó nagy) basically mean the same thing, there's an important grammatical difference, do it'd be wrong to mix them up.


p8c

'gy' occurs in both 'egy' and 'nagy'. is it sounded in both? or is it sounded only in 'nagy' because it ('nagy') starts with 'n'?


RyagonIV

All the letters in Hungarian each should be pronounced the same, regardless of their position. The 'gy' of egy mingles a bit with the following nasal, so it doesn't sound as clear, but it's still there.


p8c

ah! thank you! i am still tuning my ears. your reply helped!


MsbS8

So, is 'ez' this or that? I think it translated to 'that' in one of previous lessons.


RyagonIV

Ez is 'this', referring to something which is in close proximity. In some special constructions you can also translate it as 'that' in English, but mostly it should be 'this'. 'That' is az.
Feel free to report anything that's incosistent with this.


steve580245

"This river is big" is not good enough, eh?


RyagonIV

No, that's a different grammar. See where the adjective is:

  • This is a big river. - Ez egy nagy folyó.
  • This river is big. - Ez a folyó nagy.

duYC4ZZA

How do you say "It is a big river" vs. "This is a big river"? I have seen the "Ez egy nagy folyó" construction used with both meanings in other lessons (talking about hotels, etc.). Sometimes the phrase is "Ez nagy folyó" and it has also meant either "this is a ..." or "it is a ..." Any rule here? Is it all contextual?


MrtonPolgr

Yep, as Ryagon said, ez/az are dominant at this topic... although I wouldn't say Hungarian doesn't use personal pronouns for inanimate objects at all. Most personal pronouns are fine to use in the "coda", some place after the verb. Ő/őt are the universally uncommon ones for "it" nominative and accusative respectively.


RyagonIV

It's contextual, more or less. The main issue is that Hungarian doesn't use personal pronouns for inanimate objects, and since this type of sentence doesn't use a verb either, you'd only be left with "Egy nagy folyó" as a literal translation for "It is a big river". That doesn't mean much.

So in Hungarian you're more inclined to use ez or az for this kind of sentence than using "this" or "that" in English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.