"Ez egy nagy folyó."

Translation:This is a big river.

July 4, 2016

26 Comments


AelienFelis

Duna? (Danube) Duna

July 10, 2016

Zack1432

szep ❤❤

March 20, 2019

Hamutal61

i wrote Tis is a large river. why isn't it right?

July 4, 2016

picardy33rd

It's in early beta; report it. There will be a lot of things like that at this stage.

July 6, 2016

AGreatUserName

... because you spelt "This" incorrectly!?

September 8, 2016

hatcher

Report it.

July 4, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

when do we add egy to the sentence ?? this is a big bank didn't nee one ?!

July 10, 2016

RyagonIV

Whether you add egy in these kinds of sentences or not is totally up to you.

July 12, 2016

Mindfroggery

Not exactly. Egy = a/an ; therefore whenever you'd say a or an in English, you should say egy in about 99.99% of the time.

October 26, 2016

RyagonIV

Leaving it out of only one in 10,000 occasions feels a bit extreme. ._.
Three months of learning later I'll have to agree that the inclusion of egy sounds much better in most cases; it gives a little more structure to the sentences. But it is not needed per se.

October 26, 2016

Mindfroggery

I can be wrong, from the top of my head I can not think of anywhere where leaving out egy would be more natural than actually including it. (Fluent bilingual here.)

But yeah don't EVER try to count the 10,000th occasion, haha. That would be a tiny bit silly. I think it's just safer to go with including egy all the time and being corrected than leaving it out too much and sounding very unnatural.

October 27, 2016

vvsey

Oh, but there are plenty of occasions. Professions, just to name one or two:
I am a doctor. - Orvos vagyok.
I am a teacher. - Tanár vagyok.

Others:
This is not a secret. - Ez nem titok.
My dog is a vizsla. - A kutyám vizsla.
This was a good movie. - Ez jó film volt.

Etc. In some of these situations, Hungarian prefers not to use the article, in others it is optional or usually used. I don't know if there is an actual rule, or guideline, the best way may be listening to the natives.

March 18, 2017

Ampus_Questor

Not necessarily. My observation is that if you say that something is a something else then you don't need 'egy' but that you do once you start introducing an adjective before the something else. Analogous with French eg, 'elle est actrice' but 'elle est UNE jolie actrice', but with a wider scope. But I may be wrong.

September 30, 2018

JFORD574

So is the l silent in folyó, or is the pronunciation just very subtle?

November 2, 2016

Shamarth

The digraph "ly" is pronounced exactly as a (Hungarian) "j".

November 2, 2016

JohnWycliffe

If you left out egy, would it mean "This river is large," or would you need van?

March 18, 2017

Shamarth

No, you wouldn't need van, but it would still be different: Ez a folyó nagy.

In the structure this/these/that/those [noun] the definite article has to be included.

March 18, 2017

fmk64

If we left out 'egy', it would mean 'This river is large', yes. The predicative is an adjective, which characterizes a state of being - and since we say it in 3rd person, the verb 'van' is omitted. (The omission is compulsory.)

March 18, 2017

Shamarth

Omitting egy doesn't really make a difference, Ez nagy folyó still means This is a large river. Though This is a large river and This river is large (and similarly, Ez (egy) nagy folyó and Ez a folyó nagy) basically mean the same thing, there's an important grammatical difference, do it'd be wrong to mix them up.

March 18, 2017

p8c

'gy' occurs in both 'egy' and 'nagy'. is it sounded in both? or is it sounded only in 'nagy' because it ('nagy') starts with 'n'?

July 22, 2016

RyagonIV

All the letters in Hungarian each should be pronounced the same, regardless of their position. The 'gy' of egy mingles a bit with the following nasal, so it doesn't sound as clear, but it's still there.

July 22, 2016

p8c

ah! thank you! i am still tuning my ears. your reply helped!

July 23, 2016

MsbS8

So, is 'ez' this or that? I think it translated to 'that' in one of previous lessons.

August 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Ez is 'this', referring to something which is in close proximity. In some special constructions you can also translate it as 'that' in English, but mostly it should be 'this'. 'That' is az.
Feel free to report anything that's incosistent with this.

August 14, 2016

steve580245

"This river is big" is not good enough, eh?

October 10, 2017

RyagonIV

No, that's a different grammar. See where the adjective is:

  • This is a big river. - Ez egy nagy folyó.
  • This river is big. - Ez a folyó nagy.
October 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.