"A folyó a város mögött széles és mély."

Translation:The river behind the city is wide and deep.

2 years ago

11 Comments


ryagami97
ryagami97

Would "A város mögötti folyó" also work here and, if yes, which one would be more "correct" or natural?

2 years ago

Stuttgart3
Stuttgart3

Both are correct, and none of them are more natural than the other one. But I would use 'a város mögötti folyó".

2 years ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

Kösz!

2 years ago

matanov
matanov

Is this like making an adjective of the adverbial phrase by adding "-i" to the last word? (I'm just a beginner and had never come across it before.)

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, that's how it works. The main role of the suffix -i is to turn nouns that refer to a location into an adjective. Amerika -> amerikai (American / of America); Budapest -> budapesti (of Budapest).

This doesn't work with all such nouns, and, as you can see, not only nouns can take it.

2 years ago

PAN_COGITO
PAN_COGITO

the opening notes of "auf der blauen schonen donau" play...

2 years ago

Dortyol
Dortyol

Isn't the right name of this famous waltz "An der schönen blauen Donau"?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

"behind the city" seems quite unnatural to me. Assuming this is natural Hungarian, does "a város mögött" really mean something like "on the other/far side of the city"?

9 months ago

orville.wright

This English sentence is gibberish. An English speaker would never construct the sentence in this way, because it doesn't make sense and you cannot identify the subject of what is "wide and deep". - The city? or the River?. (although, is is natural for only a river to be referred to as being "wide and deep"). Never a city. - So the correct English sentence should be: "The city is behind the wide and deep river"

1 year ago

PAN_COGITO
PAN_COGITO

I can't tell if you're joking. If you'd ever taken an eng grammar course you'd know that a prepositional phrase, such as "behind the city," can never be the simple subject; in fact the subject can ONLY be "the river" here.

1 year ago

Djuhn-Vega

A város goes just before mögött, then it can't be the subject : - A folyó a város mögött = The river behind the city - A város a folyó mögött = The city behind the river

Consider that the nominal group which is just before the preposition belongs to an adverbial phrase of place.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.