"A folyó a város mögött széles és mély."

Translation:The river behind the city is wide and deep.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


ryagami97

Would "A város mögötti folyó" also work here and, if yes, which one would be more "correct" or natural?

July 4, 2016

Stuttgart3

Both are correct, and none of them are more natural than the other one. But I would use 'a város mögötti folyó".

July 4, 2016

ryagami97

Kösz!

July 6, 2016

matanov

Is this like making an adjective of the adverbial phrase by adding "-i" to the last word? (I'm just a beginner and had never come across it before.)

August 7, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, that's how it works. The main role of the suffix -i is to turn nouns that refer to a location into an adjective. Amerika -> amerikai (American / of America); Budapest -> budapesti (of Budapest).

This doesn't work with all such nouns, and, as you can see, not only nouns can take it.

August 7, 2016

PAN_COGITO

the opening notes of "auf der blauen schonen donau" play...

September 11, 2016

Dortyol

Isn't the right name of this famous waltz "An der schönen blauen Donau"?

May 25, 2017

piguy3

"behind the city" seems quite unnatural to me. Assuming this is natural Hungarian, does "a város mögött" really mean something like "on the other/far side of the city"?

January 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.