1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The pasta is short."

"The pasta is short."

Translation:הפסטה קצרה.

July 4, 2016

15 Comments


Elle417111

Is 'קצר' short for objects and 'נמוך' short for people?


Walrosse

When talking about height (even for objects) we use "נמוך/גבוה"

When talking about length we use "קצר/ארוך"


[deactivated user]

    תודה רבה!


zion11dotcom

    ha pastah ktzarah


TeribleT

    Thanks! To you and everyone who helps out!


sue780863

    when does one say נמוך versus קצר


zhulius

    הפסטה היא קצרה?


FredericYo

    I expected it to be הפסטה הקצרה as I was used to this repetition of the 'ה' in such case like in: האישה היפה ,הכף הגדולה ,הילד הקטן or החרב הקצרה Can someone explain why not in this case please? Thanks.


TeribleT

    (Note: I'm learning too, but I'm ahead of you). The reason is because both words have the hey ה attached. So it's "the short pasta." If it was only attached to pasta, then it's "the pasta is short." This is in the tips and notes. Do you need them?

    THE SHORT PASTA: הפסטה הקצרה

    THE PASTA IS SHORT: הפסטה קצרה


FredericYo

    Thanks!

    How would you apply that when there is an action next ? It feels like you would need to use "is" twice in this case:

    With הילד הקתן אוכל כריך alternatively הילד קתן אוכל כריך

    Maybe הילד הקתן אוכל כריך is just incorrect ?


TeribleT

    how to get tips and notes:

    organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

    ( my favorite way ) Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

    The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language), organized by skill: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

    You can also get them on the duolingo.com site [make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs are only on the app though)]. From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


sue780863

    thank you for the clarification


altan570786

    Does "katsara" mean small like "k(a)tan(ah)"? This is quite confusing.


danny912421

    No, they don't mean the same thing. קצרה (ktsara, not katsara) means short when we talk about the length and קטנה (ktana, not katana) means small, when talking about the size. Both are feminine adjectives.


Fesoy

    So, I believe there is another word which translates "little" (קטן), and I am wondering how that relates to קצר and נמוך. Are they ever interchangable?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.