"The pasta is short."

Translation:הפסטה קצרה.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


Elle417111

Is 'קצר' short for objects and 'נמוך' short for people?

July 4, 2016

Walrosse

When talking about height (even for objects) we use "נמוך/גבוה"

When talking about length we use "קצר/ארוך"

July 4, 2016

MayteStiles

תודה רבה!

August 29, 2018

zion11dotcom

ha pastah ktzarah

March 2, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thanks! To you and everyone who helps out!

April 16, 2018

sue780863

when does one say נמוך versus קצר

December 26, 2018

sue780863

thank you for the clarification

December 26, 2018

zhulius

הפסטה היא קצרה?

January 4, 2019

FredericYo

I expected it to be הפסטה הקצרה as I was used to this repetition of the 'ה' in such case like in: האישה היפה ,הכף הגדולה ,הילד הקטן or החרב הקצרה Can someone explain why not in this case please? Thanks.

April 11, 2019

TeribleTeri

(Note: I'm learning too, but I'm ahead of you). The reason is because both words have the hey ה attached. So it's "the short pasta." If it was only attached to pasta, then it's "the pasta is short." This is in the tips and notes. Do you need them?

THE SHORT PASTA: הפסטה הקצרה

THE PASTA IS SHORT: הפסטה קצרה

April 11, 2019

FredericYo

Thanks!

How would you apply that when there is an action next ? It feels like you would need to use "is" twice in this case:

With הילד הקתן אוכל כריך alternatively הילד קתן אוכל כריך

Maybe הילד הקתן אוכל כריך is just incorrect ?

April 11, 2019

TeribleTeri

how to get tips and notes:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

( my favorite way ) Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language), organized by skill: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site [make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs are only on the app though)]. From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.

April 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.