"Heiße Pizza ist auch lecker."

Translation:Hot pizza is tasty, too.

July 4, 2016

72 Comments


ByronHimes

Heiße is hot but also for introduction/names, so how can I prevent getting confused?

July 4, 2016

igelchen

Yes, "heiße" is also the first person singular present of "heißen" [and 1st+3rd person sg. of the Konjunktiv I, but by the time you get there, you'll hopefully be able to answer this question yourself], but as it's a verb, it can only be in the second position in a main clause ("ich heiße..."), in the very last if it's a subordinate clause ("..., dass ich Rumpelstielzchen heiß[e]"), or in the first position if it's a question ("heiße ich... ?"). In all three of those possibilities though, there can be no other conjugated verbs in the clause (here, you have "ist", which is the 3rd pers. sg. pres. of "sein").
The "heiße" in the sentence above is an adjective, a completely different kind of word, so if it were to mean "[I'm] called", the whole sentence would be "[I'm] called Pizza is tasty, too", which does simply not make any sense. I can't think of any situation where the two could be confused if you know what all the other words in a sentence mean.

July 4, 2016

mizinamo

"Heiße Würstchen! Heiße Würstchen!"

"Angenehm; heiße Müller."


A joke, but it illustrates one difference: German is not usually pro-drop, meaning that the subject must nearly always be explicitly mentioned. So if you see "ich heiße", it's the verb; while if it means "hot", there will be no subject before it.

July 4, 2016

ByronHimes

I come from learning spanish, where the subject is almost always dropped. Thanks

July 6, 2016

Hector290697

Now I know how a native English speaker feels when they're learning Spanish. German makes my native language look lazy by comparison lol. XD

March 21, 2019

The.Other.Caleb

Could you translate the joke, bitte? I'm pretty sure I get it, but I'd like to see exactly what it means to make sure.

April 10, 2017

mizinamo

The first person says "Hot sausages! Hot sausages!"

But it could also, in theory, be interpreted as "I'm called Sausages! I'm called Sausages!" -- since the verb form often uniquely identifies the subject, it's possible to leave out the subject in special situations (telegraph style).

English sometimes does this even without a verb form that identifies the subject, if it's clear from context, e.g. someone might write a diary entry: "Cold. Did not see any birds today. Just ate a sandwich. Going for a walk now." That's not normal, every-day language but it's understandable.

The second person responds, "Nice to meet you; I'm called Müller."

April 10, 2017

H3lblad3

So it's essentially the traditional dad joke in English.

"I'm hungry."

"Hi, Hungry. I'm Dad."

September 21, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

Thanks! I love bilingual puns (and non-bilingual puns too, as you may have guessed from my profile pic).

May 10, 2017

sewiscgal

Das Gebäudezeichen für Indian Trails Community Center hat lustige Wortspiele.

March 27, 2019

Con_Coppertin

Another joke: "how was Julius Caesar's dog called? With a whistle!"... Although I don't know if it works as well as it does in Italian.

January 20, 2019

Hector290697

I'm imagining a (probably terrible on my part) joke like this:

Ich heiße heiße. I am called hot lol. XD

March 26, 2019

Patricia211368

Jajaja! I didn't get at first! Thanks for explain it :D

June 23, 2019

AdrianColl

That's a fabulously informative reply. Many thanks!

April 5, 2018

MugundhanG1

Thanks for the explanation

June 17, 2018

Hector290697

You could joke with something like "I'm hot like Pizza". Lol XD

March 21, 2019

DmitriyRud

CONTEXT, dude.

February 13, 2019

Yusufu2017

Hot pizza is also delicious. it says "delicious" is wrong, and I should use "tasty". Why?

January 12, 2017

H3lblad3

Did you ever figure it out?

My best guess, from Google Translate, is that "delicous" would be "köstlich".

September 21, 2017

az_p
Mod

    I think that's a good choice. To me, "delicious" is a stronger expression than "tasty". That fits with köstlich vs. lecker.

    That said, "delicious" is also in the answer database now.

    October 13, 2018

TCheetah

    Why is"auch lecker " not "too tasty", but "tasty too"? What do you say when it is "too tasty" then?

    November 19, 2016

mizinamo

    zu lecker

    "too tasty" would mean "tasty in a degree that is more than necessary"

    "tasty too" is "also tasty" or "tasty in addition to other things which are tasty"

    Different meanings of English "too".

    November 19, 2016

bbsantic

    Well, the sentence in German is Heiße Pizza ist auch lecker. So the question is how to recognize should it be translated with "too tasty" or "tasty, too"? Where should 'auch' be in order to translate it with "too tasty"? .

    December 21, 2017

mizinamo

    Nowhere, because auch does not mean "excessively, too much".

    "too tasty" would be zu lecker or schmeckt zu gut.

    English happens to use the same spelling for both meanings; German has separate words.

    December 21, 2017

podsolnechnik13

    "Kalte Pizza ist lecker. Heiße Pizza ist auch lecker." Literally the only situation where this would be used.

    March 11, 2017

nivishsharma

    or while deciding between two dishes in the mind "cake is tasty, but....hot pizza is tasty too"

    May 23, 2017

podsolnechnik13

    True! I say get both just to be safe.

    August 10, 2017

Pineyblondie

    Pretty much. Besides, When is pizza not tasty?

    September 22, 2018

ChrisGainullin

    Auch= also and not too?

    August 10, 2017

mizinamo

    Both "also" and "too" work:

    Hot pizza is also tasty.

    Hot pizza is tasty, too.


    But not: Hot pizza is too tasty -- there, "too" has a different meaning, namely "to an excessive degree" rather than "also".

    August 10, 2017

Snekre

    'Hot pizza is also good', should be accepted, same meaning.

    April 20, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      "Good" is not a tasty translation for lecker.

      Oh, sorry - that should be: "Good" is not a good translation for lecker ;)

      October 13, 2018

SchonBaume

      Is it correct to say: "Heisse Pizza ist lecker auch"??

      August 31, 2017

mizinamo

      No, that word order is not possible in German.

      August 31, 2017

HansMPZ

      Why not? I still don't understand why it's not "lecker auch"

      And why is the verb not even in the second position in the phrase?

      April 15, 2018

mizinamo

      Yes, heiße Pizza is a single noun phrase and counts as a single "thing" in the sentence for the purpose of counting positions.

      Noun phrases can be even longer than that, e.g. die heiße Pizza des Lokführers "the train driver's hot pizza".

      April 15, 2018

mizinamo

      The adverb auch comes after the verb -- the typical position for adverbs in German, unless there is a personal pronoun (or sometimes a definite noun phrase) that is even closer to the verb.

      April 15, 2018

qbasicmichael

      So is cold pizza.

      April 9, 2017

jzsuzsi

      How about: "Auch heiße Pizza ist lecker. " ?

      (I guess I have to go back and try if it is accepted. )

      December 12, 2017

mizinamo

      That's accepted as one of the reverse translations.

      December 13, 2017

samc11

      I hve a question regarding the adjective: what is the difference between "heiß" and "heiße"?

      April 5, 2018

mizinamo

      heiß is the dictionary form -- the bare stem.

      That's the form used for a predicative adjective (roughly: one on the right-hand side of "to be"), e.g. die Pizza ist heiß "the pizza is hot".

      When you use it as an attributive adjective (roughly: right before a noun), though, you need an ending on it. Which ending to use depends on the gender, number, and case of the noun as well as on whether you have an article (or other determiner) before it.

      In this case, Pizza is feminine nominative singular and there is no article, so the ending for heiß follows the rules of strong inflection, which happens to be -e for feminine nominative singular: thus, heiße Pizza.

      See e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives for more on adjective inflection in German.

      April 5, 2018

Steffen870754

      What is the difference between"also" and "too"?

      June 14, 2018

mizinamo

      They are used differently in a sentence:

      • Hot pizza is also tasty. (adverb also after the verb is)
      • Hot pizza is tasty, too. (adverb too at the end)

      Some people say Hot pizza is tasty, also. but this is not usually accepted on this course.

      Also, too has additional meanings that also does not, specifically the "excessively" meaning as in This tea is too hot (= This tea is excessively hot).

      June 14, 2018

susmita641665

      Why not "auch" is "too" here? "Hot pizza is too tasty" is showing as wrong

      June 15, 2017

mizinamo

      "too" has several meanings in English.

      If you put it before an adjective, "too tasty" sounds like "tasty but to a degree that is bigger than allowed; very tasty and so tasty that it is too much".

      But auch does not have this meaning of "too"; it only has the "also" meaning of "too".

      You would have to place "too" elsewhere in the sentence to get that meaning, e.g. "Hot pizza is tasty, too."

      June 15, 2017

veganpanda

      In British English "too" does mean "also" as well, that's why it confused me.

      October 27, 2018

Tam30.05..25.10

      Why does it say "tasty too"? I am confused because i have never heard for that sentence or whatever you wanna call it.

      September 9, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

      It is likely referring to some other food or type of pizza as well.

      December 17, 2017

Shikhar544766

      Can i write "hot pizza is also tasty" ?

      November 14, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

      I believe so

      December 17, 2017

HuntJan

      The sound is terrible

      November 15, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

      Report it! :)

      December 17, 2017

mizinamo

      Please don't recommend that people report audio problems, at least not with the option that's in an individual exercise. Those reports go to course contributors who can't do anything about it.

      December 17, 2017

Ms.Persnyc

      Too and as well can be used in this example

      April 12, 2018

Yoyopsp

      good explanaitions people, thank you, i am going to take note of those expamples.

      May 14, 2018

LICA98

      is heiße also hot like spicy or only like not cold

      October 16, 2018

mizinamo

      heiß is only related to temperature.

      October 18, 2018

Hector290697

      This to me looks like, "Hot pizza is also tasty".

      March 21, 2019

sewiscgal

      So when do you use aus?

      March 30, 2019

Terri137158

      I keep putting the correct sentence but it continually says I'm wrong. But i don't see a difference.

      May 10, 2019

mizinamo

      Can you show us a screenshot?

      May 11, 2019

Banan3n

      What's wrong with "hot pizza is also tasty?"

      June 18, 2019

mizinamo

      What's wrong with "hot pizza is also tasty?"

      Nothing. That's one of the accepted translations.

      June 19, 2019

JudeAllen21

      Who else originally speaks English and all this use of 'tasty' doesn't feel right???

      July 11, 2018

Nwg_chillax

      "Hot pizza is too tasty" Why is this wrong?

      October 31, 2018

mizinamo

      Please see the comment thread started by susmita641665.

      October 31, 2018

harytomi

      Ich heisze=my hot

      January 8, 2019

mizinamo

      No.

      No more than “like” means the same thing in the sentences “they like birds” and “they fly like birds”.

      January 8, 2019

LucasMJung

      The keyboard on my phone won't let me type eszett; this app should accept the alternate spelling of "ss" for eszett.

      December 16, 2016

mizinamo

      Try long-pressing the S key.

      Eszetts and umlauts are usually easier to type on a phone keyboard than on a PC! Because phones use on-screen software keyboards where the software lets you do things that a physical keyboard can't do.

      December 16, 2016

lolothe2nd

      Whats the point that you don't write the translations but just select pazzle pices?

      September 16, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.