"Quanti fogli rimangono nella busta?"

Translation:How many sheets of paper remain in the envelope?

February 1, 2014

58 Comments

Sorted by top thread

laurensdh

Why isn't pieces of paper correct?

May 19, 2017

Gh0stwheel

Sadly, common use is not always guarantee of accurate use:

A sheet of paper is also a piece of paper,
but not every piece of paper is also a sheet of paper...

We typically¹ count physical units of paper in pieces or sheets:

⠀• Could you hand me a sheet of paper?
⠀• Could you hand me a piece of paper?

We typically¹ use sheet when the paper is of regular size.
For example, we would use sheet if you had twenty pieces of paper,
all the same shape and size, which you could easily place in a stack.

Piece is more general, and can refer to any size or shape.
If you tear off the corner of a sheet of paper, you have a piece of paper.
(So, a piece of paper includes both sheets and scraps of paper.)

Duo probably wants us to differentiate between:

⠀• Un pezzo di carta - a piece of paper.
⠀• Un foglio di carta - a sheet of paper.
⠀• Una pagina - a page.


¹ There is also another (now mainly archaic) form of counting units of paper:
A leaf of paper.

August 14, 2019

RosieRoc

yeah... I'm with you! What's wrong with 'pieces"???

August 19, 2017

Berto29441

Now (Oct. '17) it is....

October 19, 2017

alexandra121555

As of March 22nd 2018 "pieces of paper" is marked wrong. DL apparently only accepting "sheets of paper".

March 22, 2018

BenLansbury

Glad to see 'pages' was accepted (Aug '18).

August 24, 2018

Diane540044

Why is "pieces of paper" wrong?

June 30, 2017

ReneeRaffini

Think of loose "leaf" paper. French also uses feuille (foglio) which is also the word for leaf. Just a convention. Piece kind of an Anglicism?

October 17, 2018

david2646

what's wrong with "How many sheets stay in the envelope." "Stay" has a slightly different connotation, but seems to me it is still a valid translation.

March 16, 2014

SandyDerau

I tried using "stay" also. It is a translation for rimangono and at other times it is the preferred answer. Confusing.

November 15, 2014

Libellule808

"Stay" is the wrong sense for this usage. "Stay" isn't used to mean "are left" in the sense that "remain" does.

September 3, 2017

Tracie279235

I've actually been "wrong" for translating rimanere as "remain." I see what you're saying, and I agree. But at the same time, the DL tiny card set has consistently marked "remain" wrong for "rimanere" and has only allowed for "stay." I guess the solution is to correct the tiny card to accept either if it's going to be expected in the exercises?

September 8, 2017

Libellule808

Usually it will show the main definitions when you click the word, but you have to keep in mind that not all translations are applicable in a particular example you're looking at. You have to try to figure out which one is needed at the time.

September 10, 2017

Tracie279235

I'm saying that if you do the DL Tiny Cards, you actually get marked wrong if you put "remain" rather than "stay" for rimanere. Literally, the card set just shows the single term "rimanere," there is no context. And it marks you wrong for suggesting "remain." It will only accept "stay."

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/20ce4226-5664-4f50-b38f-81b64d5d4546

September 10, 2017

sbarbour

Tiny cards is very rigid and inconsistent. You just have to live with it. ( i.e. sometimes marking verb conjugations wrong if the pronoun is included, and insisting on its inclusion at other times)

March 22, 2018

AndreaColl738835

WE would never say that in english, though i notice that often we would use the verb to stay instead of remain when usuing rimangano.

September 9, 2019

JerryCartw

Fogli is not shown as meaning pages. Further, one of the given translations : leaves, works. How many leaves remain in the bag?

February 23, 2014

schmidzy

Foglio: sheet (of paper)

Foglia: leaf

Either Duo's formula for the hover hints is unable to distinguish between the two words, or it could also be there because "leaf" in English can sometimes mean a sheet of paper. Either way, this sentence isn't talking about leaves from a tree/plant/etc.

July 10, 2016

Berto29441

In E.. B

October 19, 2017

silkwarrior

have marked you back up - no idea why you got a minus for asking a perfectly intelligent question.

May 5, 2014

lophiusdra

"How many pieces of paper remain in the envelope?" should be accepted. I hear people say "piece(s) of paper" more often than "sheet(s) of paper".

July 8, 2017

phoebepeebles

What is wrong with my answer? "How many leaves remain in the bag?"

February 1, 2014

silkwarrior

This translation is totally different to the accepted one but since there is no context given that I can see it seems to me perfectly valid. I'd report it.

May 5, 2014

sandrabruck

The problem is that in Italian you have to distinguish between

  • il foglio - i fogli = sheet, plastic sheet, gazzette ecc.

  • la foglia - le foglie = leaf (le foglie = foliage, leaves)

busta, instead, has a lot of meanings: envelope, plastic bag, sheath, package etc.

On my opinion the best translation was:

How many sheets remain in the envelope or How many sheets remain in the sheath/package, but that - as it is so often the case - depends on the context.

May 5, 2014

Nihou

Thanks for explaining the difference in various words starting with fogli. Lingot coming your way!

May 25, 2014

phoebepeebles

Thank you! Your explanation helps.

September 22, 2014

silkwarrior

Thanks for correcting me on fogli foglie

November 9, 2014

dannygofwts

And isn't leaves is papers

April 23, 2014

silkwarrior

why? - can you read the mind of the mysterious DL computer? sorry - had to ask - you sound so certain.

May 5, 2014

silkwarrior

Have returned this way - see sandra's comment abive on fogli/foglie which rather quashes my point - pity after my 5 likes :(

November 9, 2014

Dhvinay

As well as "How many papers remain in the bag?"

It is not explicitly mentioned that that sheets are that of paper or wood or plastic! So translating it as 'sheets of paper', I feel is more of usage based (if so, needs to be mentioned in the answer- and not simply given wrong :( )

January 20, 2016

jccarlos.19

How many paper sheets remain in the envelope? is it wrong?

June 17, 2018

EliMudr

Why "How many paper sheets remain in the envelope?" is not accepted?

July 11, 2018

christineb65

I also have the same question as there was no hint about paper. Would the Italian be the same for 'How many leaves remain in the bag?'

February 1, 2014

sandrabruck

Quante foglie rimangono nel sacco. = How many leaves remain in the bag.

May 5, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

What about "nella borsa"? È pure giusto?

Mille grazie per le vostre spegiazioni.

July 31, 2014

mangoHero1

If you're trying to say envelope then no borsa wouldn't be correct

September 21, 2014

flex567

why "rimangono" and not "rimane" for example ?

August 27, 2014

IoSonoAmandaM

Because it's plural - rimane would refer to a single leaf or sheet of paper. "Rimane un foglio nella busta?"= Does a a sheet of paper remain in the envelope

September 18, 2014

Adeline618079

"How many sheets are there left in the envelope". Is it correct ? How to say with "left"

August 10, 2017

gmcolletti

Correct. However this is better.

How many sheets are left in the envelope?

August 10, 2017

Berto29441

Where is "of paper" in the question?

October 19, 2017

gmcolletti

The primary definition of "foglio" in English is "sheet of paper". In this context they are going with a "busta" meaning an envelope rather than a bag and a sheet being a sheet of paper rather than a sheet of plastic or wood or documents.

October 20, 2017

gbrand012

I said pieces of paper.... wrong. Way more natural to say than sheets, at least in British English....

December 20, 2017

andrewjonesfoto

"stay" and "remain" are synonymous in English in this context

March 12, 2018

OceanArrow

Why isn't 'how much paper remains in the envelope' correct? Surely paper can be singular and plural?

March 20, 2018

Lonneke5SOS

is 'of paper' necessary in the translation?

August 22, 2018

ReneeRaffini

I was just surprised that my misspelling of rimangono (rimangano) was t just accepted with correction...

October 17, 2018

GezaErdos

FGS, the word envelope was hidden :(

November 28, 2018

marianyoungman

The first time the word "of" was not there so I put"paper sheets". The second time the word "paper" did not come up

April 28, 2019

7zx05nmX

There was no word for remain.

May 12, 2019

RobertJLia

DL stresses that we need to consider context when translating. Yet they require foglio to be translated as sheets of paper. In this context sheets should be accepted.

June 13, 2019

Radamian

ugh. I hate when DL takes off for spelling

October 3, 2014

peachyspeech

Why not 'how much paper' remains in the bag?

January 27, 2017

Adeline618079

It s not "bag" but "envelope" It is not "paper" but "sheet (of paper)" so not much but many

August 10, 2017

CoolStuffYT

21.

May 5, 2017

Berto29441

IT'S NOT POSSIBLE TO CHANGE THE 'right' (!!!) reply without ANY explanation. Duo, are you able to FIRE someone?

October 19, 2017

Yomalyn

When you see a correction at the bottom of the screen, it is often trying to give you the closest acceptable answer to what you wrote, or sometimes just another common response that is equally correct.

When you come to the discussion page, you will see the "standard/basic" answer that might just be one of MANY possibilities. I appreciate that they show me several accepted responses, because this way, I will see translations I may never have thought of until I encountered them (the hard way) in the real world.

September 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.