"The orange is not sweet."

Translation:התפוז לא מתוק.

July 4, 2016

19 Comments


RachelEKat

Because kaf is almost never used at the end of a word, and rarely to make the k sound in modern hebrew. Kuf is much more common. Also, because the root for this word is מ.ת.ק. Using a kaf would change the meaning as well as the pronunciation.

August 27, 2016

Munchkinguy

Why is it not correct to say התפוז הוא לא מתוק ?

July 16, 2016

Sarieke76

Hebrew has no "to be". You can say התפוז הוא לא מתוק but it's weird and unnecessary and you shouldn't.

December 31, 2016

Munchkinguy

Okay, but I've seen a few instances on Duolingo of הוא or זה before an adjective, so how do I know when to use it?

December 31, 2016

ChamesEarlJones1

"הוא" means "He", and "זה" means "This is" or "That is"

February 21, 2017

illiniwik

why is the final qaf not used in sweet?

August 21, 2016

Sarieke76

because this word does not end with a qaf but with a quf and a quf does not have a final form. The qaf (khaf) is this one: כ (and final form being ך). The quf is this one: ק

December 31, 2016

schyrsivochter

The letter Khaf is never spelt with q, unlike Quf/Qof. Pay attention.

January 31, 2017

Jmusket

Any general rule about using tav vs yet?

January 4, 2017

schyrsivochter

Nope.

January 31, 2017

benmoraeu

Why is not (מאתוקא)

November 12, 2016

schyrsivochter

Why should it be?

January 31, 2017

julian665012

Seems like more un necessary letters

June 11, 2017

D.EstherNJ

Hatapúach lo matoq?

August 6, 2018

D.EstherNJ
  • Hatapúz lo matoq?
August 6, 2018

Cherie648277

Ixxv'm geussing

October 14, 2018

YahshuaShemuel

I wrote The orange is not sweet. But the correct answer is The orange not sweet???

July 4, 2016

inbarggg

Hebrew has no "to be". You can say התפוז הוא לא מתוק but it's weird and unnecessary and you shouldn't.

July 4, 2016

fairionfrog

persecution!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! why are pictures evil?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 6, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.