"The orange is not sweet."

Translation:התפוז לא מתוק.

July 4, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RachelEKat

Because kaf is almost never used at the end of a word, and rarely to make the k sound in modern hebrew. Kuf is much more common. Also, because the root for this word is מ.ת.ק. Using a kaf would change the meaning as well as the pronunciation.


Kissanviikest

would be nice and helpful to hear the words when selecting them


Munchkinguy

Why is it not correct to say התפוז הוא לא מתוק ?


Sarieke76

Hebrew has no "to be". You can say התפוז הוא לא מתוק but it's weird and unnecessary and you shouldn't.


Munchkinguy

Okay, but I've seen a few instances on Duolingo of הוא or זה before an adjective, so how do I know when to use it?


hectorlqr

ha-tapúz lo matók.


D.EstherNJ

Hatapúach lo matoq?


D.EstherNJ
  • Hatapúz lo matoq?

littlemiss1123

The fill in the blank sentences are backward: "לא התפוז ____". Not helpful for learning hebrew.


illiniwik

why is the final qaf not used in sweet?


Sarieke76

because this word does not end with a qaf but with a quf and a quf does not have a final form. The qaf (khaf) is this one: כ (and final form being ך). The quf is this one: ק


Jmusket

Any general rule about using tav vs yet?


123Username321

Why isn't it 'התפוז זה לא מתוק' , bc its talking about 'the' specific orange?


danny912421

That would be "this orange", in formal writing, which is different from "the orange".


DavidCheat1

Why did it mark התפּוז לא מתוק wrong?


danny912421

Did you write it with nikud? That was the mistake. The system doesn't recognize nikud properly and rejects correct sentences. That is why we are told in the introduction not to use nikud.


borik.gor.

הכתום לא מתוק Should be accepted.. all the words are correct and I've long since stopped searching for sence in these sentences..


danny912421

No, it shouldn't be accepted. The word כתום is orange, as in color. This sentence asks for תפוז orange, as in fruit. Yes, some sentences are weird, but what you wrote is a nonsensical sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.