1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The orange is not sweet."

"The orange is not sweet."

Translation:התפוז לא מתוק.

July 4, 2016

19 Comments


RachelEKat

Because kaf is almost never used at the end of a word, and rarely to make the k sound in modern hebrew. Kuf is much more common. Also, because the root for this word is מ.ת.ק. Using a kaf would change the meaning as well as the pronunciation.


Munchkinguy

Why is it not correct to say התפוז הוא לא מתוק ?


Sarieke76

Hebrew has no "to be". You can say התפוז הוא לא מתוק but it's weird and unnecessary and you shouldn't.


Munchkinguy

Okay, but I've seen a few instances on Duolingo of הוא or זה before an adjective, so how do I know when to use it?


littlemiss1123

The fill in the blank sentences are backward: "לא התפוז ____". Not helpful for learning hebrew.


Kissanviikest

would be nice and helpful to hear the words when selecting them


illiniwik

why is the final qaf not used in sweet?


Sarieke76

because this word does not end with a qaf but with a quf and a quf does not have a final form. The qaf (khaf) is this one: כ (and final form being ך). The quf is this one: ק


schyrsivochter

The letter Khaf is never spelt with q, unlike Quf/Qof. Pay attention.


benmoraeu

Why is not (מאתוקא)


julian665012

Seems like more un necessary letters


Jmusket

Any general rule about using tav vs yet?


D.EstherNJ

Hatapúach lo matoq?


D.EstherNJ
  • Hatapúz lo matoq?

l0ve4languag3s

Why isn't it 'התפוז זה לא מתוק' , bc its talking about 'the' specific orange?


danny912421

That would be "this orange", in formal writing, which is different from "the orange".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.