Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Én nem találok vacsorát."

Translation:I cannot find dinner.

2 years ago

40 Comments


bnyugat

it makes no sense in English to use find in this tense...

2 years ago

Harrison995550

You are right, I've reported it as well.

2 years ago

Judit294350

You are unpacking on holiday. You are filling the fridge - there's beer and milk and breakfast stuff - but where is the pre-cooked meal for tonight? You look again - but no, you cannot find dinner.

3 months ago

killerman64
killerman64

caveman hunter...

2 months ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

He should have bought the bread instead of the book. Actions have consequences.

1 year ago

birdfishy

Put yourself in the shoes of the question-setters. They have very limited vocabulary to work with when making up questions for beginners. Those among you who are/have been language teachers will understand what I mean. This sentence makes logical sense and could be used in certain contexts (like an impoverished person begging for food in restaurants).

1 year ago

Dortyol
Dortyol

I am sure many of us understand what you mean and share your opinion. Insisting on realistic situations is not always necessary. Let's play and have fun. In this way our learning will be easier.

1 year ago

Andrew359786

Would "I am not looking for dinner" work?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That would be "Nem keresek vacsorát."

2 years ago

weitzhandler

Should I don't find any dinner also be accept?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That's probably better for "Nem találok semmi vacsorát."

2 years ago

weitzhandler

I think there are some inconsistencies in the course. I don't see any children, is taught as én nem látok gyereket.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, the course is still full of inconsistencies.

In that case it would be good to report this one.

2 years ago

zidemen
zidemen

As a native Hungarian " Nem találok semmi vacsorát" sounds very awkward, possible incorrect

I would say Nem találok semmit enni - i cannot find anything to eat

Or

Egyáltalán nem találok vacsorát - i cannot find dinner at all

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The problem here might be that semmi is already a pronoun, but Shamarth is trying to use it as an adjective for the noun vacsora. How do you feel about "semmilyen vacsorát" instead?

3 months ago

zidemen
zidemen

yes! you can say "Nem találok semmilyen vacsorát" or "Nem találok semmiféle vacsorát". And now that I think about it "semmi" does act like (is?) a noun and not compatible with "vacsora", whereas "semmilyen" and "semmiféle" act like adjectives modifying "vacsora".

So those might be the best direct translations for "I cannot find any dinner".

Similarly : I don't see any children = én nem látok semmiféle/ semmilyen gyereket.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ah yes, wonderful. :)

Semmi is an indefinite pronoun. That means it represents a noun (or rather, the absence of a noun) instead of being a noun itself. Called "határozatlan névmás" in Hungarian, if you want to look it up. :´)

Similarly, semmilyen and semmifelé are "indefinite adjectives".

3 months ago

Presetview
Presetview

I think that would be a better translation.

2 years ago

Egon334811

Hungarian doesn't necessarily use "any" the same way English does. It's more so implied. If you want to emphasize it with "at all" then that would be "Én egyáltalán nem találok vacsorát."

1 year ago

hw2357
hw2357

Are there Hungarian words for "can" and "cannot"? How would you translate "I do not walk" & "I cannot walk"?

2 years ago

bnyugat

I do not walk or I am not walking = nem setalok (with accents that I can't type in this forum on the e and a in setalok) and I cannot walk = nem tudok setalni (again, imagine the accents on the e and a in setalni)

2 years ago

hw2357
hw2357

This makes so much sense! Thank you!

2 years ago

bnyugat

No worries, glad I could help!

2 years ago

Dortyol
Dortyol

As for me "I cannot walk" stands for "I am not able to walk" too. How would you translate it in this case? Nem tudok setalni would also mean I do not know how to walk.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For showing a potential action, you can use the verbal suffix -hat/-het: Nem sétálhatok - I am not able to walk.

Though sétál isn't exactly the meaning of "to walk" that you'd use here. Sétál is more around "stroll" or "going for a walk". The more general verb is megy (becomes mehet), or gyalogol (becomes gyalogolhat) for explicit footwalking.

6 months ago

Listy546726
Listy546726

Does this mean "I am not making dinner".

2 years ago

gwe1980
gwe1980

No. It means that I can't find anything to eat.

2 years ago

Listy546726
Listy546726

Thanks, that makes much more sense

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

This is another example where literal translation is not enough -- natural English would be to say "I can't find (any) dinner". Compare "I can't see anything" which is more natural than "I don't see anything"

1 year ago

Bastette54

"I don't see anything" is also natural. If someone says, "Hey, look over there, what's going on?" "I don't see anything."

1 year ago

StephenDunscombe

Is there a separate construction for the progressive? It marked me wrong for "I'm not finding dinner."

2 years ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

It is accepted now, but this "progressive" verb tense feels awkward in English, except, perhaps, as intimated above (in the comment by "birdfishy").

1 year ago

BAUDAISBernard

any isn't necessary in english?

2 years ago

Zesul
Zesul

Which part of találok corresponds to "can" and which "find"?

8 months ago

Andrew359786

There is no one to one correspondence: találok is simply the first person present indefinite form of the verb. In English, the correct translation of the verb in isolation is "I find". If I'm understanding the Hungarian right, "nem találok" can mean either "I don't find" or "I can't find", depending on context.

In a sentence like this one, "I can't find dinner" is by far more natural than "I don't find dinner." "I don't find dinner" is not wrong but it carries an implication of permanent negation - I don't find dinner, ever, that's somebody else's job. Similarly, "I don't smoke" or "I don't believe in Santa Claus".

"I can't find dinner" means that I'm looking for it right now but am unable to locate it, which I think is what the Hungarian is getting at.

8 months ago

caio.henri19

what is the difference between találni and megtalálni?

4 months ago

zidemen
zidemen

Meg as igekötő (in front of a verb) indicates completed action:

--

Megcsináltam - i have done it ( completed)

Csináltam - it is implied that I did not finish it:

Csináltam (de nem fejeztem be.) I was doing it but did not finish it

With an object it works a bit differently

Megcsináltam a tortát - i have finished the cake

Csináltam egy tortát - I made a cake

Both indicates completed action, the first one a specific cake, the 2nd any cake

Csinalom - I am doing it

Megcsinalom = meg fogom csinálni - i will do it

--

With találni - megtalálni a bit different

Megtaláltam - i have found it

Because to find something is not continuous Találtam alone does not makes sense

With an object:

Megtaláltam a kulcsot - i have found the key

Találtam egy kulcsot - i found a key

Mi ez? Találtam. What is this? I found it. ( object is implied)

Találom - again does not makes sense

Nem találom - i am not finding it This makes sense - not finding something is a continuous action, finding it is a moment in time.

Megtalálom = meg fogom találni - I will find it

Phew! Explaining your mother tongue is hard! But also fun, a process of discovery where you have to go through different examples in your head and explain it.

One more: You can use találni as think:

Úgy találom hogy ő nagyon okos. = Úgy gondolom hogy ő nagyon okos. I find/think that (s)he is very smart.

3 months ago

Andrew359786

As far as I understand it: in rough terms, találok = I am finding, megtalálok = I find. Meg- changes the aspect of the verb.

I don't think in English there's any way to distinguish between the two in the infinitive, but I'm not sure if that's the case in Hungarian - someone who knows more about Hungarian may correct me...

4 months ago

YvonneKish

It's just another sentence that I won't ever use in real life :(

2 months ago

Judit294350

Really?

2 months ago