"Én nem találok vacsorát."

Translation:I cannot find dinner.

July 4, 2016

35 Comments


bnyugat

it makes no sense in English to use find in this tense...

July 11, 2016

Harrison995550

You are right, I've reported it as well.

July 15, 2016

Judit294350

You are unpacking on holiday. You are filling the fridge - there's beer and milk and breakfast stuff - but where is the pre-cooked meal for tonight? You look again - but no, you cannot find dinner.

June 3, 2018

killerman64

caveman hunter...

July 15, 2018

RobertEddy

He should have bought the bread instead of the book. Actions have consequences.

December 18, 2016

birdfishy

Put yourself in the shoes of the question-setters. They have very limited vocabulary to work with when making up questions for beginners. Those among you who are/have been language teachers will understand what I mean. This sentence makes logical sense and could be used in certain contexts (like an impoverished person begging for food in restaurants).

April 24, 2017

Dortyol

I am sure many of us understand what you mean and share your opinion. Insisting on realistic situations is not always necessary. Let's play and have fun. In this way our learning will be easier.

April 24, 2017

hw2357

Are there Hungarian words for "can" and "cannot"? How would you translate "I do not walk" & "I cannot walk"?

July 28, 2016

bnyugat

I do not walk or I am not walking = nem setalok (with accents that I can't type in this forum on the e and a in setalok) and I cannot walk = nem tudok setalni (again, imagine the accents on the e and a in setalni)

July 28, 2016

hw2357

This makes so much sense! Thank you!

July 28, 2016

bnyugat

No worries, glad I could help!

July 28, 2016

Dortyol

As for me "I cannot walk" stands for "I am not able to walk" too. How would you translate it in this case? Nem tudok setalni would also mean I do not know how to walk.

April 19, 2017

RyagonIV

For showing a potential action, you can use the verbal suffix -hat/-het: Nem sétálhatok - I am not able to walk.

Though sétál isn't exactly the meaning of "to walk" that you'd use here. Sétál is more around "stroll" or "going for a walk". The more general verb is megy (becomes mehet), or gyalogol (becomes gyalogolhat) for explicit footwalking.

March 7, 2018

Andrew359786

Would "I am not looking for dinner" work?

July 30, 2016

Shamarth

That would be "Nem keresek vacsorát."

August 5, 2016

weitzhandler

Should I don't find any dinner also be accept?

August 4, 2016

Shamarth

That's probably better for "Nem találok semmi vacsorát."

August 5, 2016

weitzhandler

I think there are some inconsistencies in the course. I don't see any children, is taught as én nem látok gyereket.

August 5, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, the course is still full of inconsistencies.

In that case it would be good to report this one.

August 5, 2016

zidemen

As a native Hungarian " Nem találok semmi vacsorát" sounds very awkward, possible incorrect

I would say Nem találok semmit enni - i cannot find anything to eat

Or

Egyáltalán nem találok vacsorát - i cannot find dinner at all

June 3, 2018

RyagonIV

The problem here might be that semmi is already a pronoun, but Shamarth is trying to use it as an adjective for the noun vacsora. How do you feel about "semmilyen vacsorát" instead?

June 3, 2018

zidemen

yes! you can say "Nem találok semmilyen vacsorát" or "Nem találok semmiféle vacsorát". And now that I think about it "semmi" does act like (is?) a noun and not compatible with "vacsora", whereas "semmilyen" and "semmiféle" act like adjectives modifying "vacsora".

So those might be the best direct translations for "I cannot find any dinner".

Similarly : I don't see any children = én nem látok semmiféle/ semmilyen gyereket.

June 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Ah yes, wonderful. :)

Semmi is an indefinite pronoun. That means it represents a noun (or rather, the absence of a noun) instead of being a noun itself. Called "határozatlan névmás" in Hungarian, if you want to look it up. :´)

Similarly, semmilyen and semmifelé are "indefinite adjectives".

June 3, 2018

Presetview

I think that would be a better translation.

August 31, 2016

Egon334811

Hungarian doesn't necessarily use "any" the same way English does. It's more so implied. If you want to emphasize it with "at all" then that would be "Én egyáltalán nem találok vacsorát."

August 18, 2017

Listy546726

Does this mean "I am not making dinner".

July 4, 2016

gwe1980

No. It means that I can't find anything to eat.

July 4, 2016

Listy546726

Thanks, that makes much more sense

July 4, 2016

StephenDunscombe

Is there a separate construction for the progressive? It marked me wrong for "I'm not finding dinner."

September 8, 2016

cosmo-pedant

It is accepted now, but this "progressive" verb tense feels awkward in English, except, perhaps, as intimated above (in the comment by "birdfishy").

August 7, 2017

supermollusc

This is another example where literal translation is not enough -- natural English would be to say "I can't find (any) dinner". Compare "I can't see anything" which is more natural than "I don't see anything"

September 24, 2016

Bastette54

"I don't see anything" is also natural. If someone says, "Hey, look over there, what's going on?" "I don't see anything."

November 12, 2016

caio.henri19

what is the difference between találni and megtalálni?

May 16, 2018

zidemen

Meg as igekötő (in front of a verb) indicates completed action:

--

Megcsináltam - i have done it ( completed)

Csináltam - it is implied that I did not finish it:

Csináltam (de nem fejeztem be.) I was doing it but did not finish it

With an object it works a bit differently

Megcsináltam a tortát - i have finished the cake

Csináltam egy tortát - I made a cake

Both indicates completed action, the first one a specific cake, the 2nd any cake

Csinalom - I am doing it

Megcsinalom = meg fogom csinálni - i will do it

--

With találni - megtalálni a bit different

Megtaláltam - i have found it

Because to find something is not continuous Találtam alone does not makes sense

With an object:

Megtaláltam a kulcsot - i have found the key

Találtam egy kulcsot - i found a key

Mi ez? Találtam. What is this? I found it. ( object is implied)

Találom - again does not makes sense

Nem találom - i am not finding it This makes sense - not finding something is a continuous action, finding it is a moment in time.

Megtalálom = meg fogom találni - I will find it

Phew! Explaining your mother tongue is hard! But also fun, a process of discovery where you have to go through different examples in your head and explain it.

One more: You can use találni as think:

Úgy találom hogy ő nagyon okos. = Úgy gondolom hogy ő nagyon okos. I find/think that (s)he is very smart.

June 3, 2018

Andrew359786

As far as I understand it: in rough terms, találok = I am finding, megtalálok = I find. Meg- changes the aspect of the verb.

I don't think in English there's any way to distinguish between the two in the infinitive, but I'm not sure if that's the case in Hungarian - someone who knows more about Hungarian may correct me...

May 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.