"Then and there."

Translation:Akkor és ott.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Denfisksson

Could it also be "Akkor és oda" ?

2 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

"Oda" = "To(wards) there". In this sentence, "There" is meant as the location, so you simply use "Ott".

2 years ago

fmk64
fmk64

In fact it could be. 'You will go then and there as I say to you.'

2 years ago

DaNv110

Can't it be "akkor meg ott" as well?

1 year ago

fmk64
fmk64

Yes, it can.

1 year ago

TomkaDominique

"majd és ott" nem jó???

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Majd" means "later" or "after it". "Majd és ott" doesn't make much sense, and I can't imagine "then" being used in a similar meaning in "then and there" either.

2 years ago

Peter765621

Why not 'akkor pedig ott'?

2 weeks ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.