"Then and there."

Translation:Akkor és ott.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Denfisksson

Could it also be "Akkor és oda" ?


linguafiqari

"Oda" = "To(wards) there". In this sentence, "There" is meant as the location, so you simply use "Ott".


dutchartist

Thanks for this. They should explain it in the notes. I also used "oda" in my answer


fmk64

In fact it could be. 'You will go then and there as I say to you.'


DaNv110

Can't it be "akkor meg ott" as well?


fmk64

Yes, it can.


Skapata

Does this sentence mean the same of the English then and there (immediately), or literally then (at that moment) and there (at that place)?


Cauldie

Really Duo? Really?? "then and there" is an idiom, which by all standard rules of interpretation must NOT be translated literally.

But as long as you do, 'then and there' is equal to 'there and then', except that it sounds better that way. So why NOT accept "ott es akkor"?

If you want me to show that I know the difference, then have me translate a series of words in succession, and I'll do it. Then you can mark it wrong.


TomkaDominique

"majd és ott" nem jó???


Findil

"Majd" means "later" or "after it". "Majd és ott" doesn't make much sense, and I can't imagine "then" being used in a similar meaning in "then and there" either.


Peter765621

Why not 'akkor pedig ott'?


TiborErdly4

then=aztán - miért nem jó?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.