"Then and there."

Translation:Akkor és ott.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


Denfisksson

Could it also be "Akkor és oda" ?

July 4, 2016

linguafiqari

"Oda" = "To(wards) there". In this sentence, "There" is meant as the location, so you simply use "Ott".

July 4, 2016

fmk64

In fact it could be. 'You will go then and there as I say to you.'

July 7, 2016

DaNv110

Can't it be "akkor meg ott" as well?

June 1, 2017

fmk64

Yes, it can.

June 2, 2017

TomkaDominique

"majd és ott" nem jó???

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

"Majd" means "later" or "after it". "Majd és ott" doesn't make much sense, and I can't imagine "then" being used in a similar meaning in "then and there" either.

July 21, 2016

Peter765621

Why not 'akkor pedig ott'?

October 5, 2018

TiborErdly4

then=aztán - miért nem jó?

January 22, 2019

Skapata

Does this sentence mean the same of the English then and there (immediately), or literally then (at that moment) and there (at that place)?

April 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.