"דרך ריקה."

Translation:An empty road.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RachDjazmin

Is it just me or does ריקה sound slurred?


Hamutaltul

I'm a native, and it sounds fine to me...


Skaseforever

As soon as I hear this sentence, I hear Boulevard of Broken Dreams by Green Day blaring in my head :).


angbagongquezon

It's not that easy to pronounce...


EmetSeeker

Why can't "a road is empty" be a proper translation?


hardychan

I think for that we would emphasize the copula (is) and write דרך היא ריקה


5PFCBdoi

Could "a clear path" work as an accurate translation?


SeSamm

אני הולך בדרך הריקה הזו בשדרת החלומות השבורים


Pamela161182

Why wasn't 'a vacant road' accepted?


Theresa754142

Here’s my guess. Sometimes vacant is the same as empty, because vacant means unoccupied, such as a vacant hotel room. However, empty means unoccupied at the moment, but somebody could’ve been in the hotel room a minute before. Vacant on the other hand implies a longer time of being an occupied.

I think the expression empty road is more common than vacant road, so vacant road probably didn’t occur to the course creators.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.