1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "דרך ריקה."

"דרך ריקה."

Translation:An empty road.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


EmetSeeker

Why can't "a road is empty" be a proper translation?


hardychan

I think for that we would emphasize the copula (is) and write דרך היא ריקה


Hamutaltul

because "a road is empty" is a generalization sentence


Emily328555

What does that mean, to be a "generalization sentence," and how would you say "a road is empty"?


Hamutaltul

generalization sentence like "a dog is black" (in esence of "dogs are black") therefore if Ben is a dog, he (\it?) is black. I wouldn't say "a road", I mean if I talk on roads (in general) I would say roads (דרכים), but if it is a specific road I would use a definition article (הדרך or זו/זאת דרך) e.g "King Goerge street is usuelly an empty road" (it's a lie but never mind) - "שדרות המלך ג'ורג' הוא רחוב ריק בדרך כלל" (usually - בדרך כלל in short בד"כ), "this road is usually empty" - "הדרך הזו ריקה בדרך כלל" etc.


RachelDjazmin

Is it just me or does ריקה sound slurred?


Hamutaltul

I'm a native, and it sounds fine to me...


eliyaps

I think it sounds funny too. I reported a problem.


5PFCBdoi

Could "a clear path" work as an accurate translation?


SeSamm

אני הולך בדרך הריקה הזו בשדרת החלומות השבורים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.