"דרך ריקה."

Translation:An empty road.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


EmetSeeker

Why can't "a road is empty" be a proper translation?

January 25, 2017

Hamutaltul

because "a road is empty" is a generalization sentence

February 23, 2017

Emily328555

What does that mean, to be a "generalization sentence," and how would you say "a road is empty"?

May 22, 2017

Hamutaltul

generalization sentence like "a dog is black" (in esence of "dogs are black") therefore if Ben is a dog, he (\it?) is black. I wouldn't say "a road", I mean if I talk on roads (in general) I would say roads (דרכים), but if it is a specific road I would use a definition article (הדרך or זו/זאת דרך) e.g "King Goerge street is usuelly an empty road" (it's a lie but never mind) - "שדרות המלך ג'ורג' הוא רחוב ריק בדרך כלל" (usually - בדרך כלל in short בד"כ), "this road is usually empty" - "הדרך הזו ריקה בדרך כלל" etc.

May 29, 2017

5PFCBdoi

Could "a clear path" work as an accurate translation?

June 28, 2017

RachelDjazmin

Is it just me or does ריקה sound slurred?

July 24, 2016

Hamutaltul

I'm a native, and it sounds fine to me...

February 23, 2017

eliyaps

I think it sounds funny too. I reported a problem.

August 2, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.