1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו איתךְ."

"אנחנו איתךְ."

Translation:We are with you.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


D.watnick

Is the nikud necessary for complete correctness?


Ani_sofer

In this case it is necessary in order to show that we are speaking to a female. It is a correct sentence without the nikud, but we would need context to show whether a male or female is being spoken to.


Ynhockey

In addition to the previous answer: nikud is almost always omitted in day to day Hebrew anyway, but the final khaf is a very rare example of it often being put in (in handwriting that is, on computer it's more difficult). This is not mandatory though.


Yana846101

But we wouldn't any nekudot in books, would we?


radagastthebrown

There are sometimes, it depends on the editor of the book. I personally like it when nikkud is added for foreign names, for example.


YardenNB

Full niqqud is used in children's books and in poetry. Other books put some niqqud when needed to prevent ambiguity or to help foreign names pronunciation.


NRPL123

Just wondering if this sentence could be used both literally (with you in the same location) and figuratively ("with you" meaning in agreement with you) in Hebrew as it can be in English


YardenNB

Yes, it can mean both in Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.