"אנחנו איתךְ."

Translation:We are with you.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


D.watnick

Is the nikud necessary for complete correctness?

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

In this case it is necessary in order to show that we are speaking to a female. It is a correct sentence without the nikud, but we would need context to show whether a male or female is being spoken to.

July 4, 2016

Ynhockey

In addition to the previous answer: nikud is almost always omitted in day to day Hebrew anyway, but the final khaf is a very rare example of it often being put in (in handwriting that is, on computer it's more difficult). This is not mandatory though.

August 10, 2016

Yana846101

But we wouldn't any nekudot in books, would we?

July 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

There are sometimes, it depends on the editor of the book. I personally like it when nikkud is added for foreign names, for example.

August 27, 2017

YardenNB

Full niqqud is used in children's books and in poetry. Other books put some niqqud when needed to prevent ambiguity or to help foreign names pronunciation.

December 28, 2018

DennisMosesG

Does khaf always have niqqud, even as the last letter, as schwa?

December 7, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, נִקּוּד is always optional, even if it resolved ambiguity. If you are aiming for full vowelling, כָּף סוֹפִית always gets vowel points

April 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.