Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo la quiero mucho."

Translation:I love her very much.

1
5 years ago

55 Comments


abwats87

Why can't it be "I want it a lot"? Can't "la" mean "it" and "quiero" mean "want"?

44
Reply5 years ago

Bob_Kruger

Yes, it can also mean that. This seems to be an error.

23
Reply15 years ago

chiresehoskie

I had the same problem!

5
Reply2 years ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

Me too! It's confusing.

6
Reply2 years ago

Loonatic777

if "la" can means "it" what does "lo" means?

3
Reply2 years ago

timstellmach

Same thing. "La" is feminine and "lo" is masculine (or neuter, in the cases where that comes up).

7
Reply2 years ago

PKhairunnisa

What about le?

1
Reply6 months ago

JakeLanzarote

En España they tend to say 'te quiero' for I love you where as en México y lugares como Ecuador they tend to say 'te amo' but 'I want it a lot' is fine however you'd probably use 'lo' instead of 'la' because the la is more heading towards a female than it

2
Reply11 months ago

MichaelMac940705

Yes I can it just needs to be reported so the answer and gets added to the database

0
Reply3 months ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

I can't really see how the "very" comes into the play. - "I love her much" was not good enough because there was no "very" (word missing)

10
Reply5 years ago

ericnosborn
ericnosborn

"very much" is definitely a better translation just in terms of how someone would actually say it in English but I would agree for the purpose of exercise that should be acceptable

9
Reply15 years ago

donnie112969

i agree, "i love her much" should be accepted.

6
Reply4 years ago

LouisaLope

Sorry but as a native speaker of English i disagree. Unless it was only part of a sentence eg 'i love her much more than him'

4
Reply2 years ago

Fast-Eddy
Fast-Eddy

Exactly - that's what I wrote.

0
Reply2 years ago

Sam198671
Sam198671

I agree. Although it sounds a little weird. Seems like the literal translation should always get credit.

1
Reply1 year ago

rossi0128

why "i want her very much" does not work?

8
Reply5 years ago

Kholonie

It can mean "I love it very much" also

8
Reply4 years ago

Juanalton

Usted tiene razón. This is a program error judging from its own suggested meanings: "love her/it"

1
Reply4 years ago

LeonMarkla

"I want her a lot" was not accepted but DL says "I lover her a lot" would have been. I know 'quiero' can mean love or want so will report this.

6
Reply4 years ago

Lgelwarg

I love her a lot. does not work...

4
Reply5 years ago

guelen13

Now, "I love her a lot" works. 4/01/2015

2
Reply3 years ago

donnie112969

it should and so should i love her much

1
Reply4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Not really: I'm a native speaker and I have never heard "I love her much". It could be "I love her very much" or "I love her a lot".

3
Reply2 years ago

jonathan.r69

I really don't like the idea of expressing love by using a word that also means want. Want and love are not even close to the same thing. How does one differentiate between someone saying they want something/someone and they love something/someone?

4
Reply3 years ago

sandstrum

Why doesn't "I love her lots" work?

2
Reply3 years ago

Julia...

Why ' I love her so much' is not accepted ?

1
Reply5 years ago

johnfreimanis

I think the correct translation of "I love her so much" is "Yo la quiero tan mucho". Also, there's a slight difference in meaning between "so much" and "very much" here.

2
Reply5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yeah, but where is the "very"?

1
Reply3 years ago

timstellmach

You're confusing "so" in its sense of "to such an extent" (tan) with "so" in its sense of "very." Nobody would mistake "I love her so much" as anything but the latter definition, barring some very odd context.

1
Reply3 years ago

hiteshewa

What about "i really want it"?

1
Reply3 years ago

henderking

Why duo wont accept i love her so much. It's the same right?

1
Reply3 years ago

timstellmach

Yes, it is. Although "so" can also mean "to the extent that," it's use here as an intensifier would be perfectly natural. You should flag it.

1
Reply3 years ago

Daniellij

Is querer used more for love of people and encantar used more for objects?

1
Reply3 years ago

A_E11
A_E11

My mother is a native speaker and taught me to say, "Te quiero," to mean, "I love you," in English. I agree with this translation as meaning, "I love her very much," or, "I love her a lot". If you used, "Te amo," with, for example, your mother, that would be inappropriate as the verb amar, from what I've heard from my mother and teachers, has romantic connotations and should not be used for family members, pets, etc. I suppose it depends on context, but I would definitely not translate this to mean, "I want her very much".

1
Reply2 years ago

Cody108

This is so helpful!

0
Reply6 months ago

ah56
ah56

La quiero muy tan ... ?

1
Reply2 years ago

osmar40900
osmar40900

I love her a lot. I love her so much. I love her so bad.

In English doesnt exist a verb to "querer" and "amar".

"Querer" could be translated as "to love" or as "to want". You need to understand the will of the speaker.

1
Reply2 years ago

Willswildworld

I want it badly should work

1
Reply2 years ago

tunabellybutton

the correct solution states " i want it very much" or "i love her very much", however I answered, "I want her very much". Shouldn't it be correct too?

1
Reply2 years ago

gapper

It worked for me, Lgelwarg. Maybe they changed it since your answer.

0
Reply5 years ago

johnfreimanis

Why is "I love you very much" not accepted? Doesn't "la" mean "to her/it/you"?

0
Reply5 years ago

EmeraldElement

La can only mean 'her' or 'it'. It would be "te quiero" for 'you'. I suppose "se quiero" for usted form as well, but I haven't heard that used. Anyone heard of 'se quiero'?

3
Reply4 years ago

jaymac90

In object pronouns on Duolingo, it taught us the "lo" or "la" can mean him/it/YOU or her/it/YOU.

0
Reply2 years ago

RajivAmigo

What about 'la quiero mucho'??

0
Reply3 years ago