Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo la quiero mucho."

Translation:I love her very much.

5 years ago

54 Comments


abwats87

Why can't it be "I want it a lot"? Can't "la" mean "it" and "quiero" mean "want"?

5 years ago

Bob_Kruger

Yes, it can also mean that. This seems to be an error.

5 years ago

chiresehoskie

I had the same problem!

2 years ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

Me too! It's confusing.

2 years ago

Loonatic777

if "la" can means "it" what does "lo" means?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Same thing. "La" is feminine and "lo" is masculine (or neuter, in the cases where that comes up).

2 years ago

PKhairunnisa

What about le?

6 months ago

JakeLanzarote

En España they tend to say 'te quiero' for I love you where as en México y lugares como Ecuador they tend to say 'te amo' but 'I want it a lot' is fine however you'd probably use 'lo' instead of 'la' because the la is more heading towards a female than it

11 months ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

I can't really see how the "very" comes into the play. - "I love her much" was not good enough because there was no "very" (word missing)

5 years ago

ericnosborn
ericnosborn

"very much" is definitely a better translation just in terms of how someone would actually say it in English but I would agree for the purpose of exercise that should be acceptable

5 years ago

donnie112969

i agree, "i love her much" should be accepted.

4 years ago

LouisaLope

Sorry but as a native speaker of English i disagree. Unless it was only part of a sentence eg 'i love her much more than him'

2 years ago

Fast-Eddy
Fast-Eddy

Exactly - that's what I wrote.

2 years ago

Sam198671
Sam198671

I agree. Although it sounds a little weird. Seems like the literal translation should always get credit.

1 year ago

rossi0128

why "i want her very much" does not work?

5 years ago

Kholonie

It can mean "I love it very much" also

4 years ago

Juanalton

Usted tiene razón. This is a program error judging from its own suggested meanings: "love her/it"

4 years ago

LeonMarkla

"I want her a lot" was not accepted but DL says "I lover her a lot" would have been. I know 'quiero' can mean love or want so will report this.

4 years ago

Lgelwarg

I love her a lot. does not work...

5 years ago

guelen13

Now, "I love her a lot" works. 4/01/2015

3 years ago

donnie112969

it should and so should i love her much

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Not really: I'm a native speaker and I have never heard "I love her much". It could be "I love her very much" or "I love her a lot".

2 years ago

jonathan.r69

I really don't like the idea of expressing love by using a word that also means want. Want and love are not even close to the same thing. How does one differentiate between someone saying they want something/someone and they love something/someone?

3 years ago

sandstrum

Why doesn't "I love her lots" work?

3 years ago

Julia...

Why ' I love her so much' is not accepted ?

5 years ago

johnfreimanis

I think the correct translation of "I love her so much" is "Yo la quiero tan mucho". Also, there's a slight difference in meaning between "so much" and "very much" here.

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yeah, but where is the "very"?

3 years ago

timstellmach

You're confusing "so" in its sense of "to such an extent" (tan) with "so" in its sense of "very." Nobody would mistake "I love her so much" as anything but the latter definition, barring some very odd context.

3 years ago

hiteshewa

What about "i really want it"?

3 years ago

henderking

Why duo wont accept i love her so much. It's the same right?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Yes, it is. Although "so" can also mean "to the extent that," it's use here as an intensifier would be perfectly natural. You should flag it.

3 years ago

Daniellij

Is querer used more for love of people and encantar used more for objects?

3 years ago

A_E11
A_E11

My mother is a native speaker and taught me to say, "Te quiero," to mean, "I love you," in English. I agree with this translation as meaning, "I love her very much," or, "I love her a lot". If you used, "Te amo," with, for example, your mother, that would be inappropriate as the verb amar, from what I've heard from my mother and teachers, has romantic connotations and should not be used for family members, pets, etc. I suppose it depends on context, but I would definitely not translate this to mean, "I want her very much".

2 years ago

Cody108

This is so helpful!

7 months ago

ah56
ah56

La quiero muy tan ... ?

2 years ago

osmar40900
osmar40900

I love her a lot. I love her so much. I love her so bad.

In English doesnt exist a verb to "querer" and "amar".

"Querer" could be translated as "to love" or as "to want". You need to understand the will of the speaker.

2 years ago

Willswildworld

I want it badly should work

2 years ago

tunabellybutton

the correct solution states " i want it very much" or "i love her very much", however I answered, "I want her very much". Shouldn't it be correct too?

2 years ago

gapper

It worked for me, Lgelwarg. Maybe they changed it since your answer.

5 years ago

johnfreimanis

Why is "I love you very much" not accepted? Doesn't "la" mean "to her/it/you"?

5 years ago

EmeraldElement

La can only mean 'her' or 'it'. It would be "te quiero" for 'you'. I suppose "se quiero" for usted form as well, but I haven't heard that used. Anyone heard of 'se quiero'?

4 years ago

jaymac90

In object pronouns on Duolingo, it taught us the "lo" or "la" can mean him/it/YOU or her/it/YOU.

2 years ago

RajivAmigo

What about 'la quiero mucho'??

3 years ago

Matt030303

Why is it not ¨Mucha¨??

3 years ago

timstellmach

It's an adverb, relating not to "la" but "quiero." Adverbs have no noun agreement because there's no noun that they attach meaning to.

3 years ago

egnaldo22
egnaldo22

Is "I want her very much" wrong?

2 years ago

Whatisyour698330

This is where I get confused with spanish

1 year ago

Ray614508

La in this sense mean her

1 year ago

Pruto1
Pruto1

Does the way "quiero" is used here mean "love" romantically? Is there another word for other kinds of love? Gracias!

1 year ago

GnagerPrinsen

They said that sometimes you have to put in some specification to make a sentence less ambiguent. Like in "Los veo a ellos", to prevent from misunderstandings (vs "Los veo a ustedes"). Why isn't that necessary here? I had expected "Yo la quiero mucho a ella".

10 months ago

conner.and

De verdad

10 months ago

Myriam_Salazar
Myriam_Salazar

What about "too much"? I wrote "I love her too much" It did not take it. Anyone?

8 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Can it also be "I want her a lot"?

6 months ago

CalvinBlan1

My answer is the same as it says it is.

4 months ago