"Jól vagy, Zsuzsa?"

Translation:Are you well, Zsuzsa?

July 4, 2016

20 Comments


Alexanie

What about "How are you?"

December 29, 2017

HeruMornie

That has different meaning, so don't use that on DL. For daily life, it shows less care, "jól vagy, Zsuzsa?" has more concern in it. We use this structure when we assume that the asked person has something problem, either an illness or another type of trouble and we want to know whether they overcame already. How are you / hogy vagy is a mere formality, without actual meaning and most people would be shocked if one replies "no" or makes a detailed reply.

December 29, 2017

danielburnier

shouldn't "Everything ok, Zsuzsa?" also be accepted?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

Well, that would refer to her whole life but the original only refers to her health.

July 4, 2016

HeruMornie

I won't say so, I mean, I don't think it would refer the whole life (though it could in several circumstances). Everything's okay, Zsuzsa?" would mean "Minden rendben [van], Zsuzsa?" where "van" is implied, we seldom say it, but sometimes we do.

July 7, 2016

hatcher

Well, it's hard to define these things in 30 seconds while I'm writing a comment. I don't mean it refers to her whole life but it could refer to anything from her life while the other one is only health specific.

July 7, 2016

HeruMornie

You're absolutely right this way. It is the same for me, indeed. That's why I try to refine here and there ;)

July 7, 2016

TomkaDominique

Do you feel well, Zsuzsa?

July 20, 2016

SD-77

If it's not accepted, report it.

July 26, 2016

Gavin-Sand

I've never heard of the name Zsuzsa. o o )-(

May 10, 2017

HeruMornie

That is a very common female name, often shortened from Zsuzsanna but used also as standalone name. This is the Hungarian version of Sue / Susan (Susanna).

December 29, 2017

pizspozseng

Zsuzsa is both an individual female name and the nickname of Zsuzsanna, the latter being the 7th most common name by women.

March 1, 2018

Gavin-Sand

are you okay Zsuzsa?

May 10, 2017

SomaCsonka

hi so I am probably the only guy here who has Hungarian for their first language and this answer is not the correct. however I don't blame Duolingo since Hungarian is still in beta. But I could be a great help to Duolingo since Hungarian is my first language (I still have English pronunciation problems).

March 14, 2018

HeruMornie

I am here too, as native Hungarian, and mainly to help ;)

March 17, 2018

jayfess

You are well Zsuzsa?

March 9, 2019

HeruMornie

Your English word order is for a statement but this is a question.

March 16, 2019

jayfess

Are you ok seems ok but not, I think, is everything ok. One is a general 'greeting,' the second more inquisitive as if there is or has been a problem.

March 9, 2019

klararabbit

its are you ok as in sickness or life

October 3, 2016

HeruMornie

I don't understand these downvotes here, klararabbit is actually outlined the basic concept.

December 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.