"Már hétvége van."

Translation:It is already the weekend.

July 4, 2016

19 Comments


aobrien0

Is there an article missing in the English translation, "It is already the weekend" or "It is the weekend already"?

July 4, 2016

mizinamo

I agree.

You'll find "it is already weekend" a lot if you search for that phrase, but to me it feels as if it was written by someone who is not a native speaker of English.

The German version sounds perfectly correct to me but in my English, it can only be "the weekend" in this context.

July 8, 2016

WinningFields

What for a... / Which german version?

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

Es ist schon Wochenende., i.e. translating "It is already weekend" (without "the") into German in my mind.

August 10, 2016

StevenMans2

Agreed, the English version needs "the"

July 11, 2016

jsiehler

Leaving out articles like this is in fact a stereotypical way to caricature foreign speakers of English.

Boris, you have great idea? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AMvcyTKhqls

(Natasha, it is already weekend!)

July 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

:-)) Yes, you're right!

January 8, 2017

JimmRepp

As a learner of the Hungarian language, I appreciate seeing what the Hungarian means and why. The definite article may be appropriate in English but should not be required for a Hungarian language course. ...unless duolingo is trying to be an electronic phrasebook rather than a language learning tool.

November 21, 2016

StevenMans2

The problem is that the English speakers get the answer wrong when it asks us to go from Hungarian to English because we expect the article. Such issues are why they require people who are fluent (or nearly so) in both languages for helping develop a course. "Purpose of the course" is not an excuse to not get it right for both languages.

November 21, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, foreigners like me, have to improve their English as well, especially in THIS course. :-) Many things are totally new for me, even after beeing over 50 % in Duo-English. I appreciate it and am glad about the explanations.

January 8, 2017

FelixStaica

It's already the weekend

September 10, 2016

Martybet

Where de we get 'The' in the English sentence? (it is already weekend)

September 19, 2016

StevenMans2

History. Essentially, we only drop the article for proper nouns.

September 19, 2016

Martybet

Yes but shouldn't the Hungarian sentence be.... Már (a) hétvége van?

September 19, 2016

StevenMans2

No, because the grammatical rules in Hungarian are different.

September 19, 2016

Ishana92

why doesnt this require a definite artivle in hungarian? Where can we/should we drop definite article when translating to hungarian?

April 29, 2017

AmineHadji1

Why Már van hétvégé not correct? What is the normal word-order?

May 3, 2017

cosmo-pedant

I would suggest looking at noun-words such as weekend, tomorrow, the day before yesterday, etc. as adverbial constructions, not needing an article ("a" or "az") . . . But we shall see.

August 22, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

No one would say that in English

October 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.