1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Már hétvége van."

"Már hétvége van."

Translation:It is already the weekend.

July 4, 2016

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is there an article missing in the English translation, "It is already the weekend" or "It is the weekend already"?


mizinamo

    I agree.

    You'll find "it is already weekend" a lot if you search for that phrase, but to me it feels as if it was written by someone who is not a native speaker of English.

    The German version sounds perfectly correct to me but in my English, it can only be "the weekend" in this context.


WinningFields

    What for a... / Which german version?


mizinamo

    Es ist schon Wochenende., i.e. translating "It is already weekend" (without "the") into German in my mind.


StevenMans2

    Agreed, the English version needs "the"


jsiehler

    Leaving out articles like this is in fact a stereotypical way to caricature foreign speakers of English.

    Boris, you have great idea? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AMvcyTKhqls

    (Natasha, it is already weekend!)


Krisbaudi

    :-)) Yes, you're right!


JimmRepp

    As a learner of the Hungarian language, I appreciate seeing what the Hungarian means and why. The definite article may be appropriate in English but should not be required for a Hungarian language course. ...unless duolingo is trying to be an electronic phrasebook rather than a language learning tool.


StevenMans2

    The problem is that the English speakers get the answer wrong when it asks us to go from Hungarian to English because we expect the article. Such issues are why they require people who are fluent (or nearly so) in both languages for helping develop a course. "Purpose of the course" is not an excuse to not get it right for both languages.


Krisbaudi

    Yes, foreigners like me, have to improve their English as well, especially in THIS course. :-) Many things are totally new for me, even after beeing over 50 % in Duo-English. I appreciate it and am glad about the explanations.


FelixStaica

    It's already the weekend


Martybet

    Where de we get 'The' in the English sentence? (it is already weekend)


StevenMans2

    History. Essentially, we only drop the article for proper nouns.


Martybet

    Yes but shouldn't the Hungarian sentence be.... Már (a) hétvége van?


StevenMans2

    No, because the grammatical rules in Hungarian are different.


AmineHadji1

    Why Már van hétvégé not correct? What is the normal word-order?


cosmo-pedant

    I would suggest looking at noun-words such as weekend, tomorrow, the day before yesterday, etc. as adverbial constructions, not needing an article ("a" or "az") . . . But we shall see.


Zsuzsi97194

    No one would say that in English

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.