"Dw i wedi gwisgo cot."

Translation:I have worn a coat.

July 4, 2016

2 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EthanField3

Is this a simple way to form a kind of past tense by adding wedi before the verb?

July 4, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

As explained in the section notes, this is how to form the perfect tense (present perfect) of a verb in Welsh:

  • 'I am' + 'after' + 'wearing'
  • (present tense of bod) + wedi + verb-noun
  • Dw i + wedi + gwisgo = 'I have worn'
July 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.