1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are reading your letter."

"We are reading your letter."

Translation:Czytamy wasz list.

July 4, 2016

7 Comments


PatrickSha247308

I think something has gone barmy. I have been dropping pronouns the whole time I am on here and it's fine, I just started putting them in because it was flagging things up wrong when I didn't put the pronoun in, and now I am putting them in they are wrong...that can't be right. How is 'My czytamy twoj list' more wrong than the 'correct solution' which says 'Czytamy twoj list'?


Ash473779

Why not 'czytamy waszego lista" ?


Jellei

It's masculine inanimate, so its Accusative is the same as Nominative. (Although quite a lot of masculine nouns are grammatically 'animate' for no apparent reason, but let's leave that aside).

But even if it was treated as animate, and therefore had Accusative the same as Genitive, it would be "listu". declension here


bluthbanana87

Why isn't "your" in the genitive here ('twojego')? Or are possessive pronouns declines to match the noun rather than into the genitive to show possession?


immery

of course mój/twój/nasz/wasz have to match gender&number&case with the noun. They always mean possession. and they act like adjectives.


aGABT31

I also went for a “twojego” answer, for the same reason (possession). Remembering all those previous “tego psa”, etc. answers, am I just confusing “your” in those examples as being Genitive when they were really just the similar-looking M.An. Acc answers?


Jellei

Yes. Accusative for masculine nouns has two options: for inanimate, it's identical to Nominative, and for animate, identical to Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.