"We are reading your letter."

Translation:Czytamy wasz list.

July 4, 2016

7 Comments


Ash473779

Why not 'czytamy waszego lista" ?

July 4, 2016

Jellei

It's masculine inanimate, so its Accusative is the same as Nominative. (Although quite a lot of masculine nouns are grammatically 'animate' for no apparent reason, but let's leave that aside).

But even if it was treated as animate, and therefore had Accusative the same as Genitive, it would be "listu". declension here

July 4, 2016

bluthbanana87

Why isn't "your" in the genitive here ('twojego')? Or are possessive pronouns declines to match the noun rather than into the genitive to show possession?

July 9, 2016

immery

of course mój/twój/nasz/wasz have to match gender&number&case with the noun. They always mean possession. and they act like adjectives.

July 10, 2016

aGABT31

I also went for a “twojego” answer, for the same reason (possession). Remembering all those previous “tego psa”, etc. answers, am I just confusing “your” in those examples as being Genitive when they were really just the similar-looking M.An. Acc answers?

January 11, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Accusative for masculine nouns has two options: for inanimate, it's identical to Nominative, and for animate, identical to Genitive.

January 12, 2017

PatrickSha247308

I think something has gone barmy. I have been dropping pronouns the whole time I am on here and it's fine, I just started putting them in because it was flagging things up wrong when I didn't put the pronoun in, and now I am putting them in they are wrong...that can't be right. How is 'My czytamy twoj list' more wrong than the 'correct solution' which says 'Czytamy twoj list'?

November 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.