"Your tea is tasty."

Translation:התה שלכם טעים.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


djm1997

Why is tea not feminine?

July 4, 2016

jg9000

Because תה is masculine - it's just something you have to remember.

If you think it's feminine because it ends in ה: It's true that a ה ending usually indicates a feminine word, but there are exceptions, so the ending is not a guarantee of gender. But what can help you remember the gender here is that תה is pronounced with an "e" vowel while usually feminine forms that end with ה will end with an "a" vowel.

July 4, 2016

zion11dotcom

ha teh shelakh (f) / shelkha (m) / shelakhen (f.pl) / shelakhem (m.pl) taim

October 25, 2017

drincade

Why must tea be plural?

January 14, 2018

TeribleTeri

Huh where is it plural?

March 18, 2018

LSadun

Tea isn't plural. As noted above, it's masculine singular. They're just treating "your" as (masculine) plural. Writing שלך (your singular) is correct and accepted.

May 16, 2018

Larry824711

Why is"התה שלכם הוא טעים" not correct?

July 18, 2018

DaveSmith456703

You only need a pronoun "is" when the object is a noun. Such as - The horse is an animal. Not needed as in - the horse is fast (adjective).

February 23, 2019

LSadun

You only need a copula when the object is a noun. But is including one when the object is an adjective actually wrong?

February 23, 2019

philautos

Does תה mean a hot beverage brewed from tea leaves, or does it mean an afternoon meal in which this beverage features?

March 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.