1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Your tea is tasty."

"Your tea is tasty."

Translation:התה שלכם טעים.

July 4, 2016

15 Comments


djm1997

Why is tea not feminine?


jg9000

Because תה is masculine - it's just something you have to remember.

If you think it's feminine because it ends in ה: It's true that a ה ending usually indicates a feminine word, but there are exceptions, so the ending is not a guarantee of gender. But what can help you remember the gender here is that תה is pronounced with an "e" vowel while usually feminine forms that end with ה will end with an "a" vowel.


Larry824711

Why is"התה שלכם הוא טעים" not correct?


DaveSmith456703

You only need a pronoun "is" when the object is a noun. Such as - The horse is an animal. Not needed as in - the horse is fast (adjective).


LSadun

You only need a copula when the object is a noun. But is including one when the object is an adjective actually wrong?


Tina251267

Your can ce sing or plural so שלך or שלכם


drincade

Why must tea be plural?


danny912421

You probably think it's plural because of טעים. No, it's singular. There are other adjectives that end in ים that are singular - נעים (pleasant), מדהים (amazing), מקסים (charming), מרשים (impressive) and so on. The plural for tasty is טעימים, so you add the plural ending, just like the other adjectives I listed.


TeribleT

Huh where is it plural?


LSadun

Tea isn't plural. As noted above, it's masculine singular. They're just treating "your" as (masculine) plural. Writing שלך (your singular) is correct and accepted.


philautos

Does תה mean a hot beverage brewed from tea leaves, or does it mean an afternoon meal in which this beverage features?


danny912421

I think nobody outside of UK thinks of tea as a meal. It's always the beverage.


jklmd

Why is it not שלחה?


danny912421

There are three possible answers for "your" - שלך, שלכם and שלכן. Your answer matches neither of them, so it is incorrect.


Joshua247108

Why is possessive plural and singular "you" is wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.