"Nem vagy jól?"

Translation:Are you not well?

July 4, 2016

22 Comments


RyanMeskil

Why is 'jól vagy?' only translated as 'you are fine?' but 'Nem vagy jól' will only take 'you are not good?'

July 4, 2016

aussiecoffee007

Agree, "you're not fine" should be a translation. Fine and good are really interchangeable in English even though they shouldn't be grammatically.

July 5, 2016

thorr18

I tried Are you not well? which worked and I believe is best.

July 8, 2016

AlexHollid

I put "Are you not okay?" and it took.

July 6, 2016

drawkward86

Would "Nem jól vagy?" work as well or is that awkward-sounding?

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

It's grammatically correct, but it would rarely, if ever be used.

July 9, 2016

Edelweiss73

I wouldn't think it is not used, though it sounds less familiar than "nem vagy jól?".

July 24, 2016

1011370479

but if rosszul vagy meant you are sick. thank how does vagy jol mean you are fine

October 11, 2016

YimoAwanar

I think jó means good, jól means well, and vagy is the conjugation of "to be" in hungarian for the you sg.. rosszul seems to be the adverb from ross meaning ill. You are sick-ly (thinking of an adverb for sick is hard I guess), and you are well

December 1, 2018

ChristianT505904

Try to translate it not just by the words, by meaning it could be even "you feel sick?"

August 17, 2016

Mavis2017

What's the difference between , you are not okay and you are not fine?

November 30, 2016

Robbadob

Not much. If your answer was rejected, do feel free to report it using the flag icon.

[2019/04/15]

April 16, 2019

KaiChiu1

Got so close with "are you unwell?" Darnit!

November 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I think the following should also be a valid answer:

    ''Are you not good?''

    (Admittedly, the other answer sounds better.)

    July 4, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

    Anyways, try to report it please... (you need to use the report button Report a Problem).

    July 6, 2016

OliverBens1

    Would the literal translation of this be "Not you are well"?

    March 16, 2017

Shamarth

    Well, yes, that's the most literal translation.

    March 16, 2017

FaFs03hE

    No audio

    May 30, 2017

MalenaNoem

    When I have to write it, the best grammatical way of translating it, would be "Aren't you okay?" It's a question, after all...

    January 13, 2018

Robbadob

    "Aren't you okay" and "Are you not okay" are both completely fine questions, each with different nuances. Feel free to report your answer if you think it should be accepted.

    [2019/04/15]

    April 16, 2019

Lili920420

    Are you sick? is not a good answer it seems. When you say: Nem vagyok jol - does it not mean - I am ill or I feel sick or I am sick?

    November 16, 2018

ion1122

    The Hungarian has in it the word 'not' (nem), so a good translation will also be in the negative (e.g., 'not well')

    November 16, 2018

    Related Discussions

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.