Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nem vagy jól?"

Translation:Are you not well?

2 years ago

19 Comments


RyanMeskil

Why is 'jól vagy?' only translated as 'you are fine?' but 'Nem vagy jól' will only take 'you are not good?'

2 years ago

aussiecoffee007

Agree, "you're not fine" should be a translation. Fine and good are really interchangeable in English even though they shouldn't be grammatically.

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

I tried Are you not well? which worked and I believe is best.

2 years ago

AlexHollid

I put "Are you not okay?" and it took.

2 years ago

drawkward86

Would "Nem jól vagy?" work as well or is that awkward-sounding?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's grammatically correct, but it would rarely, if ever be used.

2 years ago

Edelweiss73

I wouldn't think it is not used, though it sounds less familiar than "nem vagy jól?".

2 years ago

ChristianT505904

Try to translate it not just by the words, by meaning it could be even "you feel sick?"

2 years ago

1011370479

but if rosszul vagy meant you are sick. thank how does vagy jol mean you are fine

2 years ago

Mavis2017

What's the difference between , you are not okay and you are not fine?

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Would the literal translation of this be "Not you are well"?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Well, yes, that's the most literal translation.

1 year ago

Till85
Till85

I think the following should also be a valid answer:

''Are you not good?''

(Admittedly, the other answer sounds better.)

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Anyways, try to report it please... (you need to use the report button Report a Problem).

2 years ago

samannik

"AREN'T YOU GOOD?" is mistake !?!?!? why?

2 years ago

laura.mezei

If you translate aren't you good - would be "nem vagy JÓ?" If you only say "Jó vagy" that means "you are good", but "jól vagy" - "you feel good".

2 years ago

FaFs03hE

No audio

1 year ago

KaiChiu1
KaiChiu1

Got so close with "are you unwell?" Darnit!

11 months ago

MalenaNoem

When I have to write it, the best grammatical way of translating it, would be "Aren't you okay?" It's a question, after all...

9 months ago