1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem vagy jól?"

"Nem vagy jól?"

Translation:Are you not well?

July 4, 2016

22 Comments


RyanMeskil

Why is 'jól vagy?' only translated as 'you are fine?' but 'Nem vagy jól' will only take 'you are not good?'


aussiecoffee007

Agree, "you're not fine" should be a translation. Fine and good are really interchangeable in English even though they shouldn't be grammatically.


thorr18

I tried Are you not well? which worked and I believe is best.


AlexHollid

I put "Are you not okay?" and it took.


drawkward86

Would "Nem jól vagy?" work as well or is that awkward-sounding?


Shamarth

It's grammatically correct, but it would rarely, if ever be used.


Edelweiss73

I wouldn't think it is not used, though it sounds less familiar than "nem vagy jól?".


1011370479

but if rosszul vagy meant you are sick. thank how does vagy jol mean you are fine


YimoAwanar

I think jó means good, jól means well, and vagy is the conjugation of "to be" in hungarian for the you sg.. rosszul seems to be the adverb from ross meaning ill. You are sick-ly (thinking of an adverb for sick is hard I guess), and you are well


ChristianT505904

Try to translate it not just by the words, by meaning it could be even "you feel sick?"


Mavis2017

What's the difference between , you are not okay and you are not fine?


Robbadob

Not much. If your answer was rejected, do feel free to report it using the flag icon.

[2019/04/15]


KaiChiu1

Got so close with "are you unwell?" Darnit!


[deactivated user]

    I think the following should also be a valid answer:

    ''Are you not good?''

    (Admittedly, the other answer sounds better.)


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Anyways, try to report it please... (you need to use the report button Report a Problem).


OliverBens1

    Would the literal translation of this be "Not you are well"?


Shamarth

    Well, yes, that's the most literal translation.


MalenaNoem

    When I have to write it, the best grammatical way of translating it, would be "Aren't you okay?" It's a question, after all...


Robbadob

    "Aren't you okay" and "Are you not okay" are both completely fine questions, each with different nuances. Feel free to report your answer if you think it should be accepted.

    [2019/04/15]


Lili920420

    Are you sick? is not a good answer it seems. When you say: Nem vagyok jol - does it not mean - I am ill or I feel sick or I am sick?


ion1122

    The Hungarian has in it the word 'not' (nem), so a good translation will also be in the negative (e.g., 'not well')

    Related Discussions

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.