1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest dużo trudniejsze."

"To jest dużo trudniejsze."

Translation:This is much harder.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


Pawelan

I really heard "trYdniejsze" instead of "trudniejsze" like the officer Crabtree in Allo, allo tv series :)


Baerchen_

What about 'this is more difficult' ?


Jellei

It's just "To jest trudniejsze", without the 'dużo' part.

Let's say that in your translation this is 10% more difficult, and in our sentence it's 60% more difficult ;)


FlixSTEFAN

Why can't I say ''bardzo'' ?


Arsen9371

It would mean "This is very harder", so it does not make sense as it does not in English. Instead you can say "To jest bardzo trudne" - "this is very hard", but it doesn't mean the same.


FlixSTEFAN

Makes sense, thank you !

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.