"Quanti chilogrammi di carne prendiamo?"

Translation:How many kilograms of meat do we get?

January 30, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GoodLordigans

Is "...are we taking?" a correct translation?


Lewistrick

I don't know, but I used '...bring?' and that wasn't counted as correct either.


vivi8d

I'm not a native speaker but I think "prendere" means "to take" as opposed to "to bring." Or at least that's one of its many translations.


tom1159

to bring use "portare"


johnh838893

Prendiamo means we take or we get, so why is we take marked as wrong in tbis question please?


[deactivated user]

    the use of GET is awful. This is supposed to be English.


BrandoMuzz

    The point is that in italian you can use both "chilo" or "kilo", actually in scientific contest "kilo" is more appropriate, reffered to the IS http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_System_of_Units


Beattie51

    I got marked wrong for saying kilogramme which is an alternative spelling. Sad face.


jerryraynelson3

    Where so they use that spelling?


Paul..McAuley

    Kilos worked for me :)


apreso

    What is w rt ong with this???


MichaelDiS298001

    doesn't prendere also mean to buy or to purchase? Or is it implied that the meat was stolen?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.