"Quanti chilogrammi di carne prendiamo?"

Translation:How many kilograms of meat do we get?

January 30, 2013

13 Comments


GoodLordigans

Is "...are we taking?" a correct translation?

January 30, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Prendere also means "to get", as in "to obtain", although there is also ottenere.

For a number of examples from, see: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/to+get

The large number of different examples indicate to me that prendere is a common word meaning "to get".

It also means "to take":
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/to+take

but not "to carry", which is portare:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/to+carry

May 15, 2018

Wiijimmy

Yes.

July 26, 2014

Lewistrick

I don't know, but I used '...bring?' and that wasn't counted as correct either.

June 26, 2013

vivi8d

I'm not a native speaker but I think "prendere" means "to take" as opposed to "to bring." Or at least that's one of its many translations.

October 14, 2013

Sassicat

... Or to get

February 22, 2014

tom1159

to bring use "portare"

September 7, 2014

BrandoMuzz

The point is that in italian you can use both "chilo" or "kilo", actually in scientific contest "kilo" is more appropriate, reffered to the IS http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_System_of_Units

January 7, 2014

Jeffrey855877

That's good to know, thanks.

It's not so much that Duo disagrees with you or is unscientific, it's a bit backward, slow on the uptake - I've accidentally written "kilogramme/i" and gotten it wrong.

May 15, 2018

PolarBear667564

Kilogramme should now be accepted - it's how we spell it in the UK. And 'kilo' = a thousand; without further clarification it could refer to a distance (km) or a mass (kg) ... unlikely that scientists would be so imprecise!

February 26, 2019

johnh838893

Prendiamo means we take or we get, so why is we take marked as wrong in tbis question please?

August 12, 2018

Beattie51

I got marked wrong for saying kilogramme which is an alternative spelling. Sad face.

March 22, 2013

PaulMcAule1

Kilos worked for me :)

October 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.