1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I was working in an office."

"I was working in an office."

Translation:Ro'n i'n gweithio mewn swyddfa.

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


Emma911617

Why is it mewn when other places it is yn y/yr


Emma911617

I meant to say the other day i said mewn ffatri but it was yn yr ffatri. I dont know why


ibisc
  • mewn is used used for in/at a non-specific place
  • yn is used for in/at a specific place

So:

  • mewn swyddfa - in an office
  • yn y swyddfa - in the office
  • yn fy swyddfa - in my office
  • yn swyddfa Sam - in Sam's office
  • yn Aber, ym Mangor, yng Nghaerdydd - in Aber, in Bangor, in Cardiff

See the course notes for 'Work' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Work-1/tips-and-notes

For the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and see 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place.


Kathie861348

I put Roeddwn i'n arfer gweithio mewn swyddfa but it is wrong. Why?


Julianbark6

If you use "arfer", it means "I used to work"


ibisc

That is another accepted translation here.


Kathie861348

Diolch. I always understood the imperfect tense was for continuous actions in the past, so arfer would just emphasise that, wouldn't it?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.