1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "There is pepper inside it."

"There is pepper inside it."

Translation:יש בתוכה פלפל.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


AmaliaGarcia0

Isn't pepper masculine?


Linda118050

Even if the pepper is masculine, we do not know the gender of the "it" so the "inside it" could be either he or she.


daniel.mos5

? "אפשר לגיד "יש פלפל בתוכו


Arancaytar

(The correct choice here was the only one that contained the word "pepper", which might be a bit too easy.)


srh1056

But the serious student wants to know why


tngraham

Is יש פלפל בתוכה acceptable word order?


TeribleT

why can't it be betoch ??


IngeborgHa14

Well, there is an absolute form of the noun תָּ֫וֶךְ [tawekh] "midst, middle, interior", but I would always expect the compound form with the preposition ב, i.e. after בְּתוֹךְ־ a noun or a suffix is always expected.


IngeborgHa14

PS. Well, it exists. There is Gen. 15:10 ‏ ויקח לו את כל אלה ויבתר אתם בתוך ויתן איש בתרו לקראת רעהו ואת הצפר ‎‏ לא בתרו "And he took him all these, and divided them in the midst, and laid each half over against the other: but the birds divided he not."


adam270

יש פלפל בתוך זה


zdVs

אמור להיות נכון, תדווח

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.