"There is pepper inside it."

Translation:יש בתוכה פלפל.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


AmaliaGarcia0

Isn't pepper masculine?

November 26, 2016

Linda118050

Even if the pepper is masculine, we do not know the gender of the "it" so the "inside it" could be either he or she.

December 24, 2016

AmaliaGarcia0

Thanks!

December 24, 2016

adam270

יש פלפל בתוך זה

July 4, 2016

zdVs

אמור להיות נכון, תדווח

July 4, 2016

daniel.mos5

? "אפשר לגיד "יש פלפל בתוכו

September 2, 2016

Arancaytar

(The correct choice here was the only one that contained the word "pepper", which might be a bit too easy.)

May 19, 2017

srh1056

But the serious student wants to know why

August 31, 2018

tngraham

Is יש פלפל בתוכה acceptable word order?

September 20, 2017

TeribleTeri

why can't it be betoch ??

July 13, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, there is an absolute form of the noun תָּ֫וֶךְ [tawekh] "midst, middle, interior", but I would always expect the compound form with the preposition ב, i.e. after בְּתוֹךְ־ a noun or a suffix is always expected.

November 13, 2018

IngeborgHa14

PS. Well, it exists. There is Gen. 15:10 ‏ ויקח לו את כל אלה ויבתר אתם בתוך ויתן איש בתרו לקראת רעהו ואת הצפר ‎‏ לא בתרו "And he took him all these, and divided them in the midst, and laid each half over against the other: but the birds divided he not."

November 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.