"A fontos emberek itt fürödnek."

Translation:The important people have a bath here.

July 4, 2016

7 Comments


crflynn

Does "have a bath" mean the same thing as "take a bath"?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

Yes.

July 4, 2016

weitzhandler

It's not accepted tho.

September 24, 2016

whizza

Could this also not be "Important people bathe here", given that the definite article actually might be implying "important people" in general?

July 23, 2016

vvsey

Yes, absolutely.

July 23, 2016

esjalistas

Would "The important people take their bath here" have to be translated differently?

September 14, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a good translation for this sentence. A more literal one would be "A fontos emberek itt fürdőt vesznek." But there's virtually no difference.

December 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.