1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fontos emberek itt fürödne…

"A fontos emberek itt fürödnek."

Translation:The important people have a bath here.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


crflynn

Does "have a bath" mean the same thing as "take a bath"?


weitzhandler

It's not accepted tho.


whizza

Could this also not be "Important people bathe here", given that the definite article actually might be implying "important people" in general?


vvsey

Yes, absolutely.


EsjaL

Would "The important people take their bath here" have to be translated differently?


RyagonIV

It's a good translation for this sentence. A more literal one would be "A fontos emberek itt fürdőt vesznek." But there's virtually no difference.


ljikontic

a my God ''bathing'' and have bath Where is the problem here

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.