"A fontos emberek itt fürödnek."

Translation:The important people are taking a bath here.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crflynn

Does "have a bath" mean the same thing as "take a bath"?


weitzhandler

It's not accepted tho.


whizza

Could this also not be "Important people bathe here", given that the definite article actually might be implying "important people" in general?


vvsey

Yes, absolutely.


ljikontic

a my God ''bathing'' and have bath Where is the problem here


EsjaL

Would "The important people take their bath here" have to be translated differently?


RyagonIV

It's a good translation for this sentence. A more literal one would be "A fontos emberek itt fürdőt vesznek." But there's virtually no difference.


Richard604037

Duo wants bathe rather than bath but as a native British English speaker I can promise that have a "bath" or simply "bath" is correct. A very easy fix I presume. Both bathe and bath are fine but I know just about no-one who says bathe.


flyingfisch_

American English speaker here, bathe/bathing is a very common verb

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.