"The children run on the way."

Translation:הילדים רצים בדרך.

July 4, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-yladim ratzim ba-dérekh


yochris1

This doesn't sound like English as it is normally spoken.


adam270

הילדים רצים על הדרך ??


zdVs

זה נשמע פחות טוב מהפתרון שדואולינגו מציע


simlyn

Can i have an English response to that question? Just so i know for sure that i understood you?


danny912421

zdVs wrote: That sounds less good than the solution Duolingo suggests


Revie717

כן, גם חשבתי


Hava_Dorit

Sorry to interrupt this Hebrew conversation, but could this be translated "The children run in the road"? I'm trying to get the sense of the sentence and thinking that maybe the children are running and their parents might be concerned because of the danger. What do you think? Thanks in advance.

"The children run in the road"? סליחה על ההפרעה, אך אפשר לתרגם את המשפט

אני מנסה להבין את החוש שלו ו אני חושבת שאולי הילדים רצים במקום מסוכן וההורים דואגים להם. מה אתם הושבים? תודה מראש.


Hayden403400

WHY IS את NOT USED IN THIS SENTENCE, CONSIDERING THAT דרך IS A DEFINITE DIRECT OBJECT


danny912421

But it's not a direct object. How can we tell? Because you can NEVER have a direct object after the verbs like הולך, רץ, שוחה... because they are intransitive.

A rule of thumb is that when you have a preposition, any preposition, you don't use את.


JosMiguel630125

I think it is implied in ba-dérech. ba is ה+ב sound wich makes the roll of the direct object complement, but I'm not shure


danny912421

That is not correct. It's not implied and there can't be a direct object after the verb "to run".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.