Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A sofőr kint vár."

Translation:The driver waits outside.

2 years ago

5 Comments


VioletteNoire
VioletteNoire

I assume 'sofőr' comes from 'chauffeur'?

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

Yes, great find.

2 years ago

MatthewScowen

Could the word order be changed? are there any rules here? A sofor var kint?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Generally the word right before the finite verb is in the focus of the sentence or it's the new information provided (so "kint" is emphasized in Duo's sentence and "a sofőr" in yours). If there's nothing in front of the verb because it's in the first position, the verb is emphasized. The options here are (with the emphasized information in bold):

  • A sofőr kint vár.
  • A sofőr vár kint.
  • Kint vár a sofőr.
  • Kint a sofőr vár.
  • Vár a sofőr kint.
  • Vár kint a sofőr.
2 years ago

MatthewScowen

Thanks a lot, thats very clear. I thought that was the case, as it says in my Peter Durst book " If an element is being emphasised, it stands right before the verb or it may be the verb itself" Thanks again for clarifying :)

2 years ago