"A sofőr kint vár."

Translation:The driver waits outside.

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


VioletteNoire

I assume 'sofőr' comes from 'chauffeur'?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

Yes, great find.

July 4, 2016

oh1231

Yes. But sofőr is someone who drives a limousine. But a vezető is a driver for a bus, a car, a truck, a motorcycle, etc.

April 1, 2019

chip284801

but can it be used for any driver of a car, even if a personal car not a limo? For example "the driver of that car went through a red light"

April 1, 2019

MatthewScowen

Could the word order be changed? are there any rules here? A sofor var kint?

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

Generally the word right before the finite verb is in the focus of the sentence or it's the new information provided (so "kint" is emphasized in Duo's sentence and "a sofőr" in yours). If there's nothing in front of the verb because it's in the first position, the verb is emphasized. The options here are (with the emphasized information in bold):

  • A sofőr kint vár.
  • A sofőr vár kint.
  • Kint vár a sofőr.
  • Kint a sofőr vár.
  • Vár a sofőr kint.
  • Vár kint a sofőr.
July 24, 2016

MatthewScowen

Thanks a lot, thats very clear. I thought that was the case, as it says in my Peter Durst book " If an element is being emphasised, it stands right before the verb or it may be the verb itself" Thanks again for clarifying :)

July 24, 2016

chip284801

Why not 'the driver is outside'? That was marked wrong but i don't know why

March 15, 2019

chip284801

Never mind i confused vár with van

March 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.