"Mutatok néhány autót."

Translation:I show some cars.

July 4, 2016

22 Comments


Aleksks

is "nehany autokat" also correct?

September 15, 2016

Jutas

no."néhány"(some) is plural,you don't need to put the verb in plural,too.

September 29, 2016

ion1122

You mean you don't put the NOUN in the plural.

June 19, 2017

Jutas

right,thanks!

June 19, 2017

laszlok

"I show you some cars" is awkward English. I would never say this, instead "I'll show you some cars". And this makes sense to me because future tense it often implied in Hungarian (but explicit in English)

July 12, 2016

AGreatUserName

I can think of quite a few situations where it works.

"So, how about this: You come here, I show you some cars, you choose the one you want and I buy it with my employee discount and you pay me back."

"Every week you come here, I show you some cars, and you tell me you don't like any of them."

September 17, 2016

crflynn

Where is the "you" coming from in this sentence? Can it not be "I'm showing / I show some cars"?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

It can mean both. "you" comes into the picture because pronouns are often just implied in Hungarian based on the type of conjugation and the author had it in mind. "Mutatok (neked) néhány autót."

July 4, 2016

david.altmayer

I reported "I am showing some cars". I think it should be accepted

July 17, 2016

AGreatUserName

It's only added to the English translation because it's very awkward in English to talk about showing something, using the direct object but not the indirect object.

September 17, 2016

Arcaeca

So I get that the "you" is implied, but shouldn't there be an "l" in the ending then: "Mutatlok néhány autót", as a later lesson teaches?

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

"Mutatlak" is the correct form of that word, but it doesn't work here. It does mean "I show you", but only if "you" is the direct object. In this sentence, however, "cars" is the direct object, and "you" is an indirect object: "I show some cars to you."

August 5, 2016

Martybet

'I show some cars'....... IS accepted now, good old Duo :)

August 25, 2016

supermollusc

This has come up in the Russian course as well - the English verb "to show" cannot stand without an indirect/dative object. In the Russian course they have the English translation of "я покажу где находится чай" rendered as "I will show where the tea is" which you simply cannot say. "I will show you/her/Pete where the tea is" etc is right. Similarly here it has to be rendered with a dative object "I show you/her/Pete some cars"

July 14, 2017

ion1122

I agree that English 'show' needs an object, but I think it can be a direct (accusative) object as well as an indirect (dative) object. For example: 'He showed his cards'.

Also possible is an indirect (dative) object without a direct object: 'They think they are clever, but I showed them!'

July 15, 2017

supermollusc

"Showing one's cards/hand/true colours etc" is idiomatic, and doesn't follow the general rule which is that "show" has to have a dative object. In your example "'They think they are clever, but I showed them!'" there is a dative object (them) so I don't think that that invalidates my argument.

July 15, 2017

ion1122

'The artist showed her most recent paintings.'

July 15, 2017

supermollusc

Ok, but that is really a different meaning of the word show, here equalling "exhibit" You would never say "I exhibited where the tea is" You could conceivably say "He exhibited some cars" but that would imply that they were artworks or museum pieces etc

July 16, 2017

Gustaf95

I thought autok is plural, not autot. I am confsed

September 13, 2017

ion1122

English uses the plural here, but Hungarian does not The -t ending in Hungarian shows accusative case,

September 13, 2017

RobertoGro7

If I'm not mistaken -from a previous comment-, the word "néhány" indicates the "plurality" of the noun, so you keep it in the singular form (plus the accusative, of course).

February 5, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

I wrote I am pointing out a few cars because I thought "mutatok". Can mean that too

October 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.