1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא רוצֶה חליפה."

"אני לא רוצֶה חליפה."

Translation:I do not want a suit.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


DennisMosesG

Is it a coincidence that khalifa means successor in Arabic?


IngeborgHa14

No, a suit is etymylogically a set of fitting garment typically worn by a band of followers, a word derived ultimately from Latin sequi, secutus. Hebrew made a loan translation with חֲלִיפָה whose root חךף "to pass, to change" is obviously used for Arabic caliph, a religious successor of M*d too.


jayantshaq

That is great to know, and makes the word very easy to remember. "Suit" --> "suivre" (French for "follow") (or "sequi", Latin, as in "non sequitur", "doesn't follow") --> "khalifa", a successor of the Prophet Mohammad.


TinoAriza

-- did you mean "whose root חלף" ??


IngeborgHa14

Yes, ך is on the key right of the ל, so yes, it is a typo.


ChayaDoppelt

I thought that was a khalif?


IngeborgHa14

Well, [xaliːfa] is the arabic pronunciation of فَعِيل.


Daiana.215

Ani lo rotzeh chalifa

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.