"I write down the recipe."

Translation:אני רושמת את המתכון.

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


adam270

אני כותב את המתכון ??

July 4, 2016

AlmogL

Should be correct. Maybe the course requires רושם here instead of כותב.

July 5, 2016

Hamutaltul

not only it sould be accepred, it's far mor correctly than "רושם". The verb רושם refers more to the "picturesque" aspect of the writing / drawing (such as face drawing, calligraphy, etc.) wile כותב refers to letters, so as long as one actually write (and does not type or something like it) רושם isn't fully wrong, but at the same time it's not exactly accurate

http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/05/01/רשם-לעומת-כתב/

November 26, 2017

Jonahmax14

It's my understanding that כותב means "to write" while רושמ means "to write DOWN." At least that's how they teach it on duo. Hope this helps.

November 30, 2016

DanFendel

i put that too, and was marked wrong.

September 7, 2016

rpolsky

isn't "roshemet" writing a list? can you use "kotaiv" when referring to writing a recipe?

July 6, 2016

PeninaAdat

I think כותב implies that you're writing something original, while רושם implies copying down something of someone else's. So it would depend on whether you were writing down an original recipe or one that someone gave you. Does that make sense?

December 29, 2016

Hamutaltul

the verbs רושם and כותב are similer, but not exactly the same. רושם refers more to the "picturesque" aspect of the writing / drawing (such as face drawing, calligraphy, etc.) wile כותב refers to the letters themselves

November 26, 2017

Hamutaltul

the translation is wrong, it should be כותב/ת not רושם/ת.

November 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.