"Twenty Japanese cooks walk behind the restaurant."

Translation:Húsz japán szakács sétál az étterem mögött.

July 4, 2016

5 Comments


AndresCollinucci

It's extremely discouraging that correct word orders keep getting rejected such as the one mentioned above. I find myself focusing on guessing which one will be approved instead of on learning Hungarian

September 16, 2016

postkar

husz japán szakács az étterem mögött sétál

what's wrong here?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

Nothing. 100% correct

July 4, 2016

postkar

in the previous lessons I always saw object-subject-preposition-verb, however now, when the sentences get more complicated i see the more 'western' object-verb-subject-preposition. very confusing.

July 4, 2016

hatcher

No matter how you mix them, you can't go wrong with this sentence. :D

July 4, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.