1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Twenty Japanese cooks walk b…

"Twenty Japanese cooks walk behind the restaurant."

Translation:Húsz japán szakács sétál az étterem mögött.

July 4, 2016

5 Comments


AndresCollinucci

It's extremely discouraging that correct word orders keep getting rejected such as the one mentioned above. I find myself focusing on guessing which one will be approved instead of on learning Hungarian


postkar

husz japán szakács az étterem mögött sétál

what's wrong here?


hatcher

Nothing. 100% correct


postkar

in the previous lessons I always saw object-subject-preposition-verb, however now, when the sentences get more complicated i see the more 'western' object-verb-subject-preposition. very confusing.


hatcher

No matter how you mix them, you can't go wrong with this sentence. :D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.