"The eighty-six Spanish men are swimming, where the Israeli women are swimming."

Translation:A nyolcvanhat spanyol férfi ott úszik, ahol az izraeli nők.

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


postkar

'a nyolcvanhat spanyol ferfi úszik, ahol úszik az izraeli nők' was wrong

any suggestions?

July 4, 2016

Stuttgart3

'Úszik' is 3rd singular form, while 'nők' is plural. And 'ott' has to be in the sentence, 'ott-ahol' is a pair like in English "as...as". 'A 86 spanyol férfi OTT úszik, ahol az izraeli nők úszNAK.' If you don't say their exact quantity, you have to put the verb and the noun in plural.

July 4, 2016

Kriognosz

I don't know if it's proper to have "úszik/úsznak" repeated in the Hungarian, but it's quite misleading that it's not accepted when "swimming" is repeated in the English.

October 14, 2016

ace_of_aces

Yes, this is confusing me as well

October 19, 2017

pYewR9MH

Me too!

April 13, 2018

JoyfulCloud

Should not the English sentence be - The 86 Spanish men are swimming THERE, where....?

January 18, 2018

Judit294350

It isn't natural English, whereas the ott .. ahol construction is standard - and required.

February 5, 2018

Tielbert

Why is it necessary to put A in the beginning?

July 6, 2018

Christa687973

I think, it is simply the translation of "the"....(?)

May 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.