"A házak fölött tizenkettő repülőgép repül."

Translation:Twelve airplanes are flying above the houses.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


postkar

tizenkét?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

should be accepted

July 4, 2016

joDDAb

why is it tizenkettő here and not tizenkét? in another post i read that tizenkettő is used without nouns whereas tizenkét is used when a noun follows.

December 19, 2016

Elcsike

it was explained to you wrong. if a noun follows, the two words are interchangebale and absolutely mean the same. I think we usually use tizenkét in these cases because it is shorter. But if there is no noun following the word, you always use tizenkettő.

February 22, 2017

joDDAb

Thank you fr clearing that up for me.

April 23, 2017

Neil414969

Twelve aircraft fly above the houses. How is this incorrect?

February 18, 2017

RyagonIV

What counts as "aircraft"? Only planes? Or balloons, too? How about zeppelins? Only airplanes are repülőgép, the others are léghajó - air ships.

May 18, 2017

Chrumplee

A fölött és a felett is helyes, mégsem fogadja el. A Magyar Tudományos Akadémia hivatalos oldalán ellenőrizhető: http://xn--helyesrs-fza2j.mta.hu/helyesiras/default/suggest#

December 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.