1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A házak fölött tizenkettő re…

"A házak fölött tizenkettő repülőgép repül."

Translation:Twelve airplanes are flying above the houses.

July 4, 2016

17 Comments


hatcher

should be accepted


Kifike

Bizony tizenkét, nem tizenkettő! Native Hungarian


joDDAb

why is it tizenkettő here and not tizenkét? in another post i read that tizenkettő is used without nouns whereas tizenkét is used when a noun follows.


Elcsike

it was explained to you wrong. if a noun follows, the two words are interchangebale and absolutely mean the same. I think we usually use tizenkét in these cases because it is shorter. But if there is no noun following the word, you always use tizenkettő.


joDDAb

Thank you fr clearing that up for me.


Neil414969

Twelve aircraft fly above the houses. How is this incorrect?


RyagonIV

What counts as "aircraft"? Only planes? Or balloons, too? How about zeppelins? Only airplanes are repülőgép, the others are léghajó - air ships.


Chrumplee

A fölött és a felett is helyes, mégsem fogadja el. A Magyar Tudományos Akadémia hivatalos oldalán ellenőrizhető: http://xn--helyesrs-fza2j.mta.hu/helyesiras/default/suggest#


Kolozs2

Why 12 has been marked as uncorrect?


Elcsike

I suppose you have to write it in letters.


RayRay71625

Why is tizenkét not accepted?


RyagonIV

Rayray, if you're translating from the English sentence, using tizenkét is good. But if you have a listening task, you have to reproduce the spoken sentence exactly. The spoken sentence uses the long form tizenkettő.


bandib1

Nem "tizenkettő" hanem "tizenkét" !!!!


bandib1

"felett" és "fölött" szinonima, mindkettő helyes! Tizenkettő helyett a tizenkét a korrekt szóhasználat!


Ksenia139960

Does anyone else think tizenkettő is fun to say?


JohnWeber786406

Ez a mondat nem jól.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.