"We have jobs for the youth."

Translation:יש לנו עבודות לנוער.

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


bryanspitz

Is it possible to say "בשביל הנוער" instead of "לנוער"?

December 10, 2016

WerewolfBM

I'm wondering the same thing.

January 20, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's OK, it should be accepted.

January 21, 2017

t-hero

Still not accepted :-(

August 4, 2017

i_want_to_know

למה לא "מקצועים" במקום "עבודות ?

July 4, 2016

radagastthebrown

Because מקצוע means a profession rather than a job, so it doesn't quite fit here. Also, the plural of מקצוע is מקצועות (even though it's masculine).

July 4, 2016

i_want_to_know

Ok. Thank you.

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

The word מקצוע is more like an "occupation." עבודה can be "work" or "job."

July 4, 2016

i_want_to_know

All right. Thank you.

July 4, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.