1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We have jobs for the youth."

"We have jobs for the youth."

Translation:יש לנו עבודות לנוער.

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


bryanspitz

Is it possible to say "בשביל הנוער" instead of "לנוער"?


WerewolfBM

I'm wondering the same thing.


radagastthebrown

It's OK, it should be accepted.


t-hero

Still not accepted :-(


i_want_to_know

למה לא "מקצועים" במקום "עבודות ?


radagastthebrown

Because מקצוע means a profession rather than a job, so it doesn't quite fit here. Also, the plural of מקצוע is מקצועות (even though it's masculine).


Ani_sofer

The word מקצוע is more like an "occupation." עבודה can be "work" or "job."


i_want_to_know

All right. Thank you.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.