"Níl cíor uaithi."

Translation:She does not want a comb.

July 4, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Donaill

Níl cíor wah-huh!


FeyDuo

Is that the appropriate pronunciation? Sounds more like "uathu" to me


Knocksedan

The currents speakers pronunciation of uaithi, uirthi and orthu is a bit inconsistent at best.


Jev470864

Why isn't "cíor" lenited here?


19O492554

There isn't any reason to lenite cíor in this exercise - lenition has to be caused by something.


Jev470864

Oh, I just thought that "níl" causes lenition in this case.


19O492554

The negative particle lenites the verb that it is negating. cíor isn't a verb.

The verb in this case is contained in níl which is actually a fused version of ní fhuil, with fuil being the dependent form of - remember that to ask a question, the interrogative is an bhfuil?.


Jev470864

I see, so "níl" does not lenite and "ní" lenites verbs. Thanks a lot!


19O492554

is a verbal particle that lenites the verb that it applied to.

níl is a special case where that verbal particle has fused to the verb that it has lenited:
+ fhuil -> níl

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.