"They don't have good wine."

Translation:אין להם יין טוב.

July 4, 2016

16 Comments


Duolingosim

Why isn't "אין להן" accepted as a valid solution? (I understand someone posed the same question in Hebrew here below, but I can't understand the answer yet.)

August 30, 2016

DanyaBaird

He wrote that it should be correct and he is going to report it (im pretty sure)

September 17, 2016

MayteStiles

I am with you and with the first comment. I would love to know what the answer was to that first question in Hebrew. The question is not a problem though.. Thanks to all.

June 19, 2018

aentin

למה "אין להן" לא נכון?

July 4, 2016

zdVs

זה אמור להיות נכון, תדווחי

July 4, 2016

aimanshtayan

I think יש להן is, also, a correct choice.

December 14, 2016

philautos

No, that would say they do have it.

December 8, 2018

kama7510

This looks like a bug. Please fix it

December 21, 2016

ShoeArt

Why is להן a typo? The sentence doesn't specify male or female.

December 29, 2018

lebensfrei.

We can change the order from יש להם to להם יש, but we can't do the same with אין?

January 15, 2019

Lindsay405940

It says i have a typo, but then gives the same answer i did

September 11, 2016

Zirland

Referring to wine, isn't יין תעים more appropriate answer?

February 21, 2017

ElliotWrites

I think within the lesson they're looking for specific verbiage - "good" not "tasty." Even though one adjective implies the other in conversation.

May 24, 2017

SecretSquirrel7

Why is להן a typo? The sentence doesn't specify male or female?????

February 24, 2019

MirandaVeganLtte

it is frustrating when the feminine להן is not accepted... :(

March 17, 2019

pixilico

That's a very serious accusation!! Kkkkkkkkkkk

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.