1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They don't have good wine."

"They don't have good wine."

Translation:אין להם יין טוב.

July 4, 2016

29 Comments


Duolingosim

Why isn't "אין להן" accepted as a valid solution? (I understand someone posed the same question in Hebrew here below, but I can't understand the answer yet.)


DebUlma

They didn't call it incorrect but just called it a typo. Still doesn't make sense.


DanyaBaird

He wrote that it should be correct and he is going to report it (im pretty sure)


Alice690109

I have same question . It is they in male or female. Should both be accepted


Brak01

Nov 2020 and the bug is still here


[deactivated user]

    I am with you and with the first comment. I would love to know what the answer was to that first question in Hebrew. The question is not a problem though.. Thanks to all.


aentin

    למה "אין להן" לא נכון?


zdVs

    זה אמור להיות נכון, תדווחי


ShoeArt

    Why is להן a typo? The sentence doesn't specify male or female.


Ben435698

    Yes it does they used tov instead of tovah


danny912421

    You are wrong. טוב is linked to יין, which is masculine. It has nothing to do with the subject of the sentence and both להם and להן should be accepted. Otherwise it would have been טובים since "they" is plural.


aimanshtayan

    I think יש להן is, also, a correct choice.


philautos

    No, that would say they do have it.


kama7510

    This looks like a bug. Please fix it


lebensfrei.

    We can change the order from יש להם to להם יש, but we can't do the same with אין?


SecretSquirrel7

    Why is להן a typo? The sentence doesn't specify male or female?????


MirandaVeganLtte

    it is frustrating when the feminine להן is not accepted... :(


Jenni-ri

    להן should be correct, not a typo. Please correct it !


Ben435698

    No it shouldn't


danny912421

    Please, report it then. Writing here in the forum does not get the message to the course creators.


Zirland

    Referring to wine, isn't יין תעים more appropriate answer?


ElliotWrites

    I think within the lesson they're looking for specific verbiage - "good" not "tasty." Even though one adjective implies the other in conversation.


dieprinzessin

    If Hebrew behaves like Arabic one male in a group will cause the plural pronoun to be masculin. So the fem. plural pronoun is rarely used in practise, except you really want to insist on a group being exclusive feminine.


danny912421

    ein lahém yáyin tov.


Lindsay405940

    It says i have a typo, but then gives the same answer i did


ReyMarlies

    Why not אין להן ??


ReyMarlies

    זה גם בסדר לא !!


Fesoy

    Just noting that as of today, Sept. 21, 2020, the typo comment after answering "אין להן" still hss not been corrected. It will say the answer should have been "אין להם" when both are correct seeing the sentence does not specify a male, female, or male and female audiance.


pixilico

    That's a very serious accusation!! Kkkkkkkkkkk

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.