"They don't have good wine."

Translation:אין להם יין טוב.

July 4, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Duolingosim

Why isn't "אין להן" accepted as a valid solution? (I understand someone posed the same question in Hebrew here below, but I can't understand the answer yet.)


DebUlma

They didn't call it incorrect but just called it a typo. Still doesn't make sense.


Joel390170

They call it incorrect March 2021


Alice690109

I have same question . It is they in male or female. Should both be accepted


DanyaBaird

He wrote that it should be correct and he is going to report it (im pretty sure)


AndrewLazarus

As of May 2021, the feminine להן still rejected (incorrectly). Hey, Duolingo—enough with the patriarchy and fix this.


Brak01

Nov 2020 and the bug is still here


Marc383010

March 2021 -- still here


ChristineC956528

Im guessing because unless specified, its default masculine? Not entirely sure


[deactivated user]

    I am with you and with the first comment. I would love to know what the answer was to that first question in Hebrew. The question is not a problem though.. Thanks to all.


aentin

    למה "אין להן" לא נכון?


zdVs

    זה אמור להיות נכון, תדווחי


ShoeArt

    Why is להן a typo? The sentence doesn't specify male or female.


aimanshtayan

    I think יש להן is, also, a correct choice.


kama7510

    This looks like a bug. Please fix it


danny912421

    ein lahém yáyin tov.


MirandaVeganLtte

    it is frustrating when the feminine להן is not accepted... :(


lebensfrei.

    We can change the order from יש להם to להם יש, but we can't do the same with אין?


SecretSquirrel7

    Why is להן a typo? The sentence doesn't specify male or female?????


Jenni-ri

    להן should be correct, not a typo. Please correct it !


danny912421

    Please, report it then. Writing here in the forum does not get the message to the course creators.


dieprinzessin

    If Hebrew behaves like Arabic one male in a group will cause the plural pronoun to be masculin. So the fem. plural pronoun is rarely used in practise, except you really want to insist on a group being exclusive feminine.


Zirland

    Referring to wine, isn't יין תעים more appropriate answer?


ElliotCreates

    I think within the lesson they're looking for specific verbiage - "good" not "tasty." Even though one adjective implies the other in conversation.


Jordi944294

    The female form should have been accepted.


Fesoy

    Just noting that as of today, Sept. 21, 2020, the typo comment after answering "אין להן" still hss not been corrected. It will say the answer should have been "אין להם" when both are correct seeing the sentence does not specify a male, female, or male and female audiance.


Lindsay405940

    It says i have a typo, but then gives the same answer i did


ReyMarlies

    Why not אין להן ??


ReyMarlies

    זה גם בסדר לא !!


ChristineC956528

    Why isn't טעים acceptable? Though it's not the word good, it is an implied meaning by saying some food/drink isn't good


danny912421

    Without context, it's better not implying anything and just translate the word as is. Also, nowhere in the course is טעים accepted where it says "good", nor is "good" accepted as a translation of טעים.


MorahMom

    Still calling it incorrect August 2021


TyceBrown1

    Why isn't להם אין or להן אין not accepted? Reporting.


danny912421

    The word order provided above אין להם is the neutral word order. The other word order is indeed possible, but it requires additional emphasis, which is not provided in this sentence.


Randy119101

    I wondered the same thing. Are we to assume that if it isn't obviously feminine, then we assume it's masculine?...


SusanLawre9

    I cannot get Duolingo to accept my correct answer. I'm stuck.


danny912421

    Make sure you are typing יין with two yods and not ן'' with apostrophes. This is a very common mistake people make.


Julius717369

    As i read the comments, I came to see that another student - Fesoy dated his/her complaint - " .....as of today, Sept. 21,2020, the typo comment after answering "אין להם" still has not been corrected."

    Today, January 27, 2022 as i write, the case is still the same. This should really be fixed.


Julius717369

    Lol. Sorry Pixilico, I intend ti acuse no one. The case of concern has been long reoorted and I think should be atrwnded, that' all. )::

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.