"I am Sioned."

Translation:Sioned dw i.

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


Straw_Neige

In which cases the verb goes before the subject?

July 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Welsh is fundamentally a V-S-O language, 'Verb-Subject-Object'.

eg Dw i eisiau afal = literally Am I wanting an apple, but since this isn't a question it's transposed into English as I want an apple

Another example Es i i'r ysgol = literally Went I to school, transposed to I went to school

The only exceptions are ones like the one above where the order is changed to show emphasis.

July 4, 2016

Straw_Neige

Thank you, I think it's very tricky because it's different from the other languages I know, but your explanation has made it clear to me :)

July 6, 2016

mackenziem841936

What doea sioned even mean

March 16, 2017

shwmae

It's a Welsh form of "Janet".

March 16, 2017

Incairus

Sioned is a Welsh girl's name. I had to Google this when I first saw it.

December 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.