"זה זית, לא תות."

Translation:This is an olive, not a strawberry.

July 4, 2016

24 Comments


chinchilla21

is it only me or do most people not go around confusing olives and strawberries??

July 4, 2016

ShaquilleLee

haha i try my best to know the difference

July 6, 2016

rbertj

While learning foreign languages, you can easily confuse anything. In Slovak, Czech or German, you can offend someone by using wrong synonym for eating. "Ty ješ" means the same as "ty žerieš", but the second is reserved for animals. Or as an intentional insult.

January 7, 2019

MartijnOhms

I eat them both at once, it is easier to taste the difference.

July 16, 2016

marcksman

This poor guy must have had some pretty bad strawberries in the past

January 6, 2017

JuniorPolyglot

olives, strawberries... can someone tell me the resemblance??

July 28, 2016

iggyl

Sure - just like noodles, they all end in "es". :-)

August 11, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

no... really.

August 11, 2016

Tasaladden

Like every other plural english noun

June 6, 2017

Carlahna1

Well, they're both things one could eat at a romantic picnic...

October 11, 2017

JonathanGl868595

Strawberry oil

September 17, 2016

mypersonatalie18

They must have terrible eyesight

October 12, 2016

FaizaMazhar

Love the comments section :)

April 18, 2017

YasserAlasmi

This is very confusing for a native Arabic speaker since in Arabic "zait" means oil and "tuut" means berries...

December 31, 2017

JonathanGl868595

Both are round

September 17, 2016

CaioFranca2

Why is זית prounounced as "zait" and הזית pronounced as "hazit"?

September 24, 2018

YardenNB

Should be pronounced "hazait".

October 14, 2018

Carrie183882

Za-eet, or z-eye-t? Can't really understand where the emphasis is when he speaks it.

May 18, 2018

garrettgregg

it's closer to eye, I would transliterate it as "zayit"

June 24, 2018

YardenNB

Stress on the "za".

October 14, 2018

jewtrition

Why is there no copula here?

February 9, 2019

YardenNB

From questions like this in DuoLingo I realized that I, a native speaker who knows well when to add a copula and when not to, don't know the rules and can't figure them out.

Here, what copula would you add? זה would be funny, doubling the word. I can actually imagine people doing it in speech, but it would be a mark of "weak language" and bad education.

What about adding הוא? Interestingly, it used to be done, but the two words were contracted: זהו זית. In female, formal: זוהי (a contraction of זו היא). I think both are nowadays very formal. The Female colloquial form זאתי (from זאת היא) is still used, I think (and still colloquial). The plural "אלה הם" still sounds perfectly good (אלה הם הזיתים הכי טעימים, אלה הזיתים הכי טעימים - both sound equally good to me).

Confused you enough?

February 10, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Zí'it = olive

February 28, 2019

Mari377377

Notice how much SALTIER the SMALL GREEN OVAL is than the ROUNDED RED TRIANGLE with little SEEDS on it that's SWEET.

March 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.