"Yes, I want a cat."

Translation:Ydw, dw i eisiau cath.

7/4/2016, 5:20:59 PM

14 Comments


Straw_Neige

So far looks like there are not indefinite articles in Welsh.

7/4/2016, 5:20:59 PM

ibisc
Mod

That is correct. It is explained in the Notes in one of the early sections of the course.

7/4/2016, 6:31:09 PM

Straw_Neige

Thank you :D

7/6/2016, 4:55:29 PM

JohnRamsbo

ydw, dw i'n mown cath is given as correct version in lesson. What is difference?

4/2/2017, 1:42:07 PM

ibisc
Mod

For 'I want...', the course teaches a pattern that is used all over Wales:

  • Dw i eisiau...

Another pattern that is often used for 'I want...', especially in parts of south and south-west Wales is:

  • Dw i'n moyn...

where moyn is a contraction of the verb-noun ymofyn, which has several meanings, including 'wanting, to want'. You will find ymofyn in a dictionary, but not always moyn.

On this course, moyn is accepting for 'wanting, to want' even though it is not actually taught.

4/2/2017, 5:27:32 PM

Marc887701

Why is 'oes' as the yes answer not accepted here?

5/9/2018, 4:42:37 PM

Marc887701

This still hasn't been answered -- the whole isio/eisiau construction built upon isio being a verb-noun so that dw i isio is actually only colloquially used for oes ('na) isio .. ? And thus, the answer to isio-questions should be oes rather than ydw? I am about 98% certain that the Gareth King grammar books and the Sylfaen books this course is based on both suggest Oes as an answer, particularly in the North of Wales.

10/26/2018, 9:06:46 PM

Bigwig40
Plus

I'm sure it is easily explained but I'm still getting confused between the use of "i" and "i'n" can anyone help please?

7/21/2018, 11:18:19 AM

ibisc
Mod

This is explained in the course notes. We recommend reading the course notes for each new section as you start it.

In brief:

  • dw i means 'I am'
  • 'n/yn is needed after dw i, etc to make the link to a following verb-noun. (It has no equivalent in English in this pattern, but it is required in the Welsh.)
  • Dw i'n dysgu. - I am learning. (dw i + 'n + dysgu, where dysgu is a verb-noun meaning 'learning' or 'to learn')
7/21/2018, 11:29:39 AM

JohnRamsbo

where are these "course notes" now?

7/23/2018, 9:33:15 AM

Marc887701

When you click on any of the exercises (like Greet1), you are offered an icon for Start, one that looks like a key (which you can use to skip to higher levels, aka 'test out') and one that looks like a lightbulb. Behind the lightbulb, you will find all kinds of nifty explanations on usage and grammar -- those are the course notes.

7/23/2018, 11:51:47 AM

ibisc
Mod

See the sticky discussion on 'course hints and tips' here - https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot

7/23/2018, 12:16:54 PM

Vikki105

is dwi acceptable rather than dw i

9/12/2018, 4:04:57 PM

ibisc
Mod

Yes, but it can be useful to remember that the verb is dw and i (I) is the subject.

9/12/2018, 4:26:14 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.