"האישה אומרת: "כן!"."

Translation:The woman is saying: "Yes!".

July 4, 2016

39 Comments


Lea297196

Seriously, incorrect because I didn`t put the exclamation mark?

July 4, 2016

SharonNaor

I think it also works without it now

July 6, 2016

carloscousins

Not yet

August 13, 2016

SmartLatios

It works now!

September 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

Not anymore

June 21, 2018

Bill109214

Nope

October 7, 2018

TinaDahlst

Still gives error

December 7, 2018

BarbaraKli195555

The same is just happening to me..

February 23, 2019

WDalia

This was reported 6 months ago - still requires the punctuation.. even when all else is correct.

February 25, 2017

derPolyglott98

<Insert adult reference here>

December 22, 2016

Avabelieve

What's the difference between אומר VS מדבר?

December 25, 2016

SharonNaor

Talks/ Speaks = מדבר Says = אומר

December 25, 2016

xerostomus

I guess as between say and speak

June 28, 2017

UziYeger

It's correct now. 1/21/18

January 21, 2018

TeribleTeri

It was fine last week, this week, June 2018, it's having exclamation mark issues again

June 4, 2018

DavidFeldm4

That's weird. When I switch to hebrew keyboard there are different quotation marks than english keyboard.I had to switch to the english keyboard and use those quotation marks. Only then it worked. Fix it! Please!

December 22, 2018

tamikhoffman

Punctuation or not, credit is deserved for using correct words and correct spelling. Thanks.

March 10, 2017

tamikhoffman

ditto...incorrect because of punctuation?

April 11, 2017

chocolatandante

Still wrong without punctuation. Ridiculous!

May 7, 2017

Jurek153679

Sep 2nd 2018, reqiuires punctuation

September 2, 2018

NailaUllie

That's annoying

May 6, 2017

TeribleTeri

Fnarr fnarr (is there a Hebrew equivalent to this?)

May 12, 2018

Corinna545990

Still wrong

October 29, 2018

Dave450222

Not for me it doesn't

December 4, 2018

BarbaraKli195555

I could not put an interrogationmark

February 23, 2019

Ronnie788021

Still doesn't work

February 24, 2019

ReyMarlies

What is wrong with my answer? I can't see a mistake

March 2, 2019

hengstef

Does not work today

March 11, 2019

Harriette999

Got marked wrong because i didn't punctuate. March 12, 2019

March 12, 2019

Tilman234495

The same for me!

March 16, 2019

DavidCheat1

How would you say, "The woman is saying "Ken!"

March 17, 2019

Ronnie788021

האישה אומרת: "קן!"

March 17, 2019

Ronnie788021

The punctuation isn't cooperating.

March 17, 2019

ReyMarlies

Why is my answers not given correct

March 24, 2019

Harriette999

for this one you have to include all the punctuation

March 24, 2019

SophiaTrou1

האישה אומרת כן It says I used the wrong word. Which word is wrong?

March 29, 2019

Harriette999

I think that this one has been coded wrong - it wants the exact punctuation that is in the DuoLingo answer.

March 29, 2019

SophiaTrou1

They have never done that before. Thanks a lot for the correction Harriette.

March 29, 2019

Patri889172

I write it well

April 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.