"האישה אומרת: "כן!"."

Translation:The woman is saying: "Yes!".

July 4, 2016

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


L297196

Seriously, incorrect because I didn`t put the exclamation mark?


SharonNaor

I think it also works without it now


ChanaFriend1

For me it works without ut


BarbaraKli195555

The same is just happening to me..


Dovisimo

Since when did punctuation marks matter? Seriously...


Ripliancum

5/30/2019 requires all punctuation but didn't need any last week.


WDalia

This was reported 6 months ago - still requires the punctuation.. even when all else is correct.


derPolyglott98

<Insert adult reference here>


Avabelieve

What's the difference between אומר VS מדבר?


SharonNaor

Talks/ Speaks = מדבר Says = אומר


xerostomus

I guess as between say and speak


UziYeger

It's correct now. 1/21/18


TeribleT

It was fine last week, this week, June 2018, it's having exclamation mark issues again


tamikhoffman

ditto...incorrect because of punctuation?


chocolatandante

Still wrong without punctuation. Ridiculous!


DavidFeldm4

That's weird. When I switch to hebrew keyboard there are different quotation marks than english keyboard.I had to switch to the english keyboard and use those quotation marks. Only then it worked. Fix it! Please!


rich739183

If that "different quotation mark" is on the same key as the yod, then it's a double-yod, not a quotation mark. Another possibility is that it was the gershayim character. While both of these possibilities would look like a quotation mark, they are not quotation marks, so there is nothing for Duolingo to fix.


tamikhoffman

Punctuation or not, credit is deserved for using correct words and correct spelling. Thanks.


TeribleT

Fnarr fnarr (is there a Hebrew equivalent to this?)


Jurek153679

Sep 2nd 2018, reqiuires punctuation


awret

Please correct this. This sort of 'mistake' finding doesn't teach, it just demoralizes.


NailaUllie

That's annoying


Steffani122

Does not work today


Harriette999

Got marked wrong because i didn't punctuate. March 12, 2019


DavidCheat1

How would you say, "The woman is saying "Ken!"


ronniepipes

האישה אומרת: "קן!"


ronniepipes

The punctuation isn't cooperating.


ReyMarlies

Why is my answers not given correct


Harriette999

for this one you have to include all the punctuation


SophiaTrou1

האישה אומרת כן It says I used the wrong word. Which word is wrong?


Harriette999

I think that this one has been coded wrong - it wants the exact punctuation that is in the DuoLingo answer.


SophiaTrou1

They have never done that before. Thanks a lot for the correction Harriette.


juliorodmax

My answer is correct , i think duolingo is wrong


Nikitacohen

What did you write?


Laizer4

Even with exact punctuation, it doesn't mark it correct.


Nikitacohen

What did you write?


Botinok

הישה טובה


SusanL732

Usually I get by with minimal or no punctuation, but this only worked for me when I put the semicolon, the quotation marks and the exclamation point. I left out the quotation marks at first and it marked me wrong.

PS> For those going back and forth to click from the Hebrew keyboard to the English one - I just leave it on Hebrew and type the English in all capitals and it works. You may have discovered that or have a better system.


RachelHyma2

The lady is the same as the woman


danny912421

Not really. Lady is גברת /gveret/.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.