1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האישה אומרת: "כן!"."

"האישה אומרת: "כן!"."

Translation:The woman is saying: "Yes!".

July 4, 2016

48 Comments


L297196

Seriously, incorrect because I didn`t put the exclamation mark?


SharonNaor

I think it also works without it now


ChanaFriend1

For me it works without ut


BarbaraKli195555

The same is just happening to me..


Ripliancum

5/30/2019 requires all punctuation but didn't need any last week.


Ripliancum

(Android phone)


derPolyglott98

<Insert adult reference here>


WDalia

This was reported 6 months ago - still requires the punctuation.. even when all else is correct.


Avabelieve

What's the difference between אומר VS מדבר?


SharonNaor

Talks/ Speaks = מדבר Says = אומר


xerostomus

I guess as between say and speak


UziYeger

It's correct now. 1/21/18


TeribleT

It was fine last week, this week, June 2018, it's having exclamation mark issues again


tamikhoffman

Punctuation or not, credit is deserved for using correct words and correct spelling. Thanks.


tamikhoffman

ditto...incorrect because of punctuation?


chocolatandante

Still wrong without punctuation. Ridiculous!


Jurek153679

Sep 2nd 2018, reqiuires punctuation


DavidFeldm4

That's weird. When I switch to hebrew keyboard there are different quotation marks than english keyboard.I had to switch to the english keyboard and use those quotation marks. Only then it worked. Fix it! Please!


rich739183

If that "different quotation mark" is on the same key as the yod, then it's a double-yod, not a quotation mark. Another possibility is that it was the gershayim character. While both of these possibilities would look like a quotation mark, they are not quotation marks, so there is nothing for Duolingo to fix.


NailaUllie

That's annoying


TeribleT

Fnarr fnarr (is there a Hebrew equivalent to this?)


Dave450222

Not for me it doesn't


BarbaraKli195555

I could not put an interrogationmark


Ronnie788021

Still doesn't work


ReyMarlies

What is wrong with my answer? I can't see a mistake


Steffani122

Does not work today


Harriette999

Got marked wrong because i didn't punctuate. March 12, 2019


DavidCheat1

How would you say, "The woman is saying "Ken!"


Ronnie788021

האישה אומרת: "קן!"


Ronnie788021

The punctuation isn't cooperating.


ReyMarlies

Why is my answers not given correct


Harriette999

for this one you have to include all the punctuation


SophiaTrou1

האישה אומרת כן It says I used the wrong word. Which word is wrong?


Harriette999

I think that this one has been coded wrong - it wants the exact punctuation that is in the DuoLingo answer.


SophiaTrou1

They have never done that before. Thanks a lot for the correction Harriette.


juliorodmax

My answer is correct , i think duolingo is wrong


Laizer4

Even with exact punctuation, it doesn't mark it correct.


Botinok

הישה טובה


jynxnyx

apparently it still is messed up and requires not only exclamation but quotations. How friggin anoying not to mention stupid

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.