"הם ילדים טובים."

Translation:They are good children.

July 4, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dr.Seledki

So if I write ילדים הם טובים iit will be children are good And if I write הם ילדים טובים it will mean they are good children?


JasonFries2

Ummm wouldnt "children are good" be -
ילדים טובים


RuthZ1..

That would mean 'good children' as the primary meaning. It is better to add 'הם' in order to be clear.


ElishaSumm

I answered "They are good kids" it counted it wrong. I feel as if that's just petty


Theresa754142

Hem yeladim tovim.


RacheliAvn

הם ילדים טובים...they are good children.what is the wrong?


RacheliAvn

They are good children.i shoud be it's o.k.


pesach9

If that's what you wrote it should have accepted it.


jrp7sen

What's הילדים הטובים translate as?


Theresa754142

In answer to jrp7sen, Ha-yeladim ha-tovim is “The good children”.

Ha-yeladim tovim is “The children are good”.

The answer you got from shinydewott is incorrect.


Dada641860

this is wierd


PaulaBerlowitz

Why not "they are nice boys"?


Theresa754142

If there is even one boy in a group of girls, all three words in this sentence must be masculine, so because the gender of the children is not clear, using the word children will definitely be correct, whereas boys might not be correct.


danny912421

I think "boys" should be correct, but "nice" shouldn't. That would be הם ילדים נחמדים "hem yeladim nechmadim".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.