1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם ילדים טובים."

"הם ילדים טובים."

Translation:They are good children.

July 4, 2016

15 Comments


Dr.Seledki

So if I write ילדים הם טובים iit will be children are good And if I write הם ילדים טובים it will mean they are good children?


JasonFries2

Ummm wouldnt "children are good" be -
ילדים טובים


RuthZ1..

That would mean 'good children' as the primary meaning. It is better to add 'הם' in order to be clear.


ElishaSumm

I answered "They are good kids" it counted it wrong. I feel as if that's just petty


pesach9

Kids could also be goats so maybe they dont have it to keep it less confusing.


TheGerk1

That's fairly ridiculous. Kids is a valid translation of ילדים. There are many homonyms in English and we know they won't always line up with homonyms in Hebrew.


RacheliAvn

הם ילדים טובים...they are good children.what is the wrong?


RacheliAvn

They are good children.i shoud be it's o.k.


pesach9

If that's what you wrote it should have accepted it.


jrp7sen

What's הילדים הטובים translate as?


Theresa754142

In answer to jrp7sen, Ha-yeladim ha-tovim is “The good children”.

Ha-yeladim tovim is “The children are good”.

The answer you got from shinydewott is incorrect.


Theresa754142

Hem yeladim tovim.


Theresa754142

Hem yeladim tovim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.