"A brazil művésznők szépek."

Translation:Brazilian artists are pretty.

July 4, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Apahegy

I learned Brazilian as "brazíliai;" is that wrong? Is that different than "brazil?"


Stuttgart3

Brazíliai = people who lives in Brazil, but it's not important what is their nationality. They can be Brazilian, Italian, Argentinian etc.

Brazil = a Brazilian person.


hatcher

Brazíliai (notice the position of í) is not wrong but I don't think people would use it in this sentence. It's not wrong nevertheless.


DoktorVirag

Isn't szép closer to pretty or nice rather than beautiful? In other words, isn't beautiful a bit too strong? Is there any context that will help me choose among pretty, nice, and beautiful when translating?


rumdaddy

i think nice, pretty, and beautiful should all technically work as translations for szép but haven't been added as accepted answers for everything yet since the course is still in beta. (i believe gyönyörű is the stronger version of szép, i.e. beautiful)


Findil

I also feel that beautiful is stronger than szép. But if we equal beautiful to gyönyörű, how would gorgeous be translated?


OlgaZubkov

Művésznők can be used for both artists and actresses, can't it?


cosmo-pedant

No Olga, the word for "actresses" is different.


Zsuzsi97194

Actresses = színésznők


Nab918927

This sentence seems to require context. The translation implies that all Brazilian artist are pretty but couldn't the conversation be about a certain group of Brazilian Artists?


MrtonPolgr

It could be both and let me assume both interpretations are accepted. Were they not?


rxyrx

Artist = művész (man or woman) Artistess = művésznő (woman)


Francineva942643

Szép is the same as beautiful and pretty too?


bbigblue

"beautiful" should be rather "gyönyörű"


rPs27APa

What is the reason for using a when the do not except the for a. My answer with the braxilian should be right


bbigblue

We do not see what you have given as an answer so saying "my answer" does not help us.
In hungarian definite articles are used in some cases where it is not needed in english like general statements. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_noun_phrase#Differences_in_using_the_definite_article

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.