Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A víz nagyon meleg!"

Translation:The water is very warm!

2 years ago

8 Comments


Apahegy

Different between forró and meleg?

And also, is meleg closer to "warm" or "hot?"

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

meleg is warm, forró is hot

2 years ago

WinningFields

After running in the sun your "leg" are warm, but you "fore"head" is very hot.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Why is this using "meleg" for "hot"?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You don't really say something is "very warm" in English. Meleg has a bit a broader application, forró is literally "boiling".

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Hmm, I would say very warm if something is on the verge of being uncomfortable, but OK, if forró strictly means boiling, then this makes sense.

2 years ago

Joe1402
Joe1402

Forró doesn't strictly mean boiling. Yes, it literally is boiling, but it is also used as hot in the everyday speach: A tea forró - The tea is hot.

1 year ago

BenjaminVa209945

I would say in practice that forró is the better way to say it

7 months ago